Danny Sczygiol
All-Rounder – Bowling
VIC
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Danny Sczygiol
VIC · 5 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Barnawartha North Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
6/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
7/100
Batting
Proficient
56/100
Bowling
Proficient
45/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 42 imported matches (+0.8)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 47.1.
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 3 hundred(s), best of 152.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 7 × 40% · Batting 56 × 30% · Bowling 45 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 42). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 6 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 42 matches — 0.14 per match.
- Batting
- 1,546 runs in 38 innings, adjusted average 47.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 44 wickets in 38 matches bowled in (of 42 played) — 1.16 per match at 22.0, economy 3.82, strike rate 34.5.
Fielding — imported matches (42)
6
Ct (field)
5
Ct (WK)
0.26
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.31
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1546
Runs (38 inns)
47.11
Avg (adj)
—
Strike rate
152
High score
6
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
44
Wickets (253.2 ov)
3.82
Economy
21.95
Average
25
Maidens
0.25
Extras / over
34.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 42 imported |
| Batting | 1546 runs in 38 inns @ 47.11 (SR —) |
| Milestones | 3×100, 10×50, HS 152, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 44 wkts @ 21.95 (econ 3.82, SR 34.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-29 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 11 ct, 0 RO, 2 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.26
Catches / match
0.31
Dismissals / match
Across 42 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3 | 0 | 53 | 26 | 17.67 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 4 | 0 | 76 | 35 | 19 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 5 | 2 | 198 | 62* | 55.44 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 8 | 1 | 439 | 95 | 61.73 | — | 5 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 6 | 1 | 216 | 106 | 42 | — | 1 | 1 |
| 2017/18 | 12 | 2 | 564 | 152 | 54.83 | — | 2 | 2 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 9 | 1 | 68 | 0 | — | 7.56 | — |
| 2021/22 | 25.5 | 1 | 88 | 3 | 29.33 | 3.45 | 51 |
| 2020/21 | 29 | 1 | 143 | 6 | 23.83 | 4.93 | 29 |
| 2019/20 | 63 | 9 | 227 | 11 | 20.64 | 3.6 | 34.4 |
| 2018/19 | 40.2 | 4 | 145 | 7 | 20.71 | 3.61 | 34.4 |
| 2017/18 | 86.5 | 9 | 295 | 17 | 17.35 | 3.41 | 30.5 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019/20 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017/18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Danny compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.