Jamie Stanyer
Batting – Opening Batter
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
12
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Barooga Cricket Club · Murray Valley Cricket Association
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
45/100
Batting
Proficient
46/100
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 38 imported matches (+0.8)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.76 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Safe hands — 29 catches in 38 matches (0.76 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 45 × 40% · Batting 46 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 17). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 17 matches since 6 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 16 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 38 matches — 0.45 per match.
- Batting
- 798 runs in 39 innings, adjusted average 22.0, strike rate 67.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- Not rated: 5 wickets from 19.7 overs across 5 matches bowled in (of 38 played) — 0.13 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (38)
16
Ct (field)
13
Ct (WK)
0.76
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
32
Total dismissals
0.84
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
798
Runs (39 inns)
22.04
Avg (adj)
67.02
Strike rate
71
High score
3
Not outs
1
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
5
Wickets (19.7 ov)
4.58
Economy
18
Average
3
Maidens
0.1
Extras / over
23.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 38 imported |
| Batting | 798 runs in 39 inns @ 22.04 (SR 67.02) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 71, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 5 wkts @ 18 (econ 4.58, SR 23.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-35 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 29 ct, 1 RO, 2 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 32 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.76
Catches / match
0.84
Dismissals / match
Across 38 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 29 | 17.5 | 58.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 15 | 1 | 327 | 58 | 23.25 | 73.15 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 7 | 1 | 185 | 71 | 30.2 | 134.06 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 5 | 1 | 89 | 31 | 21.36 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 40 | 23 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 25 | 22 | 69.84 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 27 | 20.5 | 341.67 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 4.5 | 34.62 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 18.7 | 3 | 84 | 5 | 16.8 | 4.5 | 22.4 |
| 2012/13 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 6 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025/26 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2023/24 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| 2022/23 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 2019/20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2014/15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013/14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Jamie compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.