Liam Cumiskey (20)
Bowling – Opening Bowler
U18 (2023/24)
VIC
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
3
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Liam Cumiskey
VIC · 3 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Willow Grove Cricket Club · Pakenham Upper Toomuc Cricket Club · Cricket Latrobe Valley - Representative · Gippsland Cricket Region 7 - Representative
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2005
(inferred from U18 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2021/22 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
50/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
57/100
Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 21 imported matches (+0.4)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.57 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.27.
- ✓ Safe hands — 12 catches in 21 matches (0.57 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 50 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 57 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 17). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 17 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 12 catches + 3 run outs (2 direct, 1 assisted) in 21 matches — 0.71 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 17 innings at 15.2 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 22 wickets in 21 matches — 1.05 per match at 19.4, economy 3.27, strike rate 35.6.
Fielding — imported matches (21)
12
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.57
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
15
Total dismissals
0.71
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
259
Runs (17 inns)
15.24
Avg (adj)
65.32
Strike rate
45
High score
0
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
22
Wickets (130.5 ov)
3.27
Economy
19.41
Average
30
Maidens
0.3
Extras / over
35.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 21 imported |
| Batting | 259 runs in 17 inns @ 15.24 (SR 65.32) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 45, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 22 wkts @ 19.41 (econ 3.27, SR 35.6) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-18 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 12 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 15 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.57
Catches / match
0.71
Dismissals / match
Across 21 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 10 | 0 | 141 | 33 | 14.1 | 109.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 2 | 0 | 60 | 45 | 30 | 64.52 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 4 | 0 | 54 | 20 | 13.5 | 91.53 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 6 | 0 | 26 | 2 | 13 | 4.33 | 18 |
| 2025/26 | 95.5 | 26 | 250 | 14 | 17.86 | 2.62 | 40.9 |
| 2024/25 | 8 | 1 | 27 | 2 | 13.5 | 3.38 | 24 |
| 2023/24 | 21 | 3 | 124 | 4 | 31 | 5.9 | 31.5 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| 2024/25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023/24 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Liam compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.