Matthew Esposito (16)
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
U12 (2021/22)
VIC
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Matthew Esposito
VIC · 91 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Inner South East Cricket - Representative · Murrumbeena Cricket Club · Ormond Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2009
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2021/22 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2025/26 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
53/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Strong
~56/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 34 imported matches (+0.7)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 14.6 over 32 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Safe hands — 13 catches in 34 matches (0.38 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 53 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 56 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 34). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 13 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 34 matches — 0.47 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 32 innings at 14.6 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 24 wickets in 31 matches bowled in (of 34 played) — 0.77 per match at 14.1, economy 3.37, strike rate 25.2.
Fielding — imported matches (34)
13
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.38
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
16
Total dismissals
0.47
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
312
Runs (32 inns)
14.63
Avg (adj)
55.65
Strike rate
40
High score
16
Not outs
8
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
24
Wickets (100.7 ov)
3.37
Economy
14.13
Average
11
Maidens
0.35
Extras / over
25.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 34 imported |
| Batting | 312 runs in 32 inns @ 14.63 (SR 55.65) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 40, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 24 wkts @ 14.13 (econ 3.37, SR 25.2) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-1 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 13 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 16 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.38
Catches / match
0.47
Dismissals / match
Across 34 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 11 | 3 | 118 | 40 | 13.65 | 54.38 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 19 | 11 | 180 | 18* | 14.96 | 64.52 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 13* | 7 | 58.33 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 46 | 5 | 166 | 7 | 23.71 | 3.61 | 39.4 |
| 2021/22 | 50.7 | 4 | 170 | 13 | 13.08 | 3.36 | 23.4 |
| 2019/20 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 6 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| 2021/22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Matthew compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.