🏅 Rishi Desai (15)
★ Div 1 Rep
Bowling – Third-Change Bowler
U12 (2022/23)
VIC
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Rishi Desai
VIC · 129 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Diamond Valley Cricket Association - Representative Cricket · North West Metropolitan Cricket Association - Representative · Glenroy Cricket Club · Donvale Cricket Club · Mill Park Cricket Club · Epping Cricket Club · Toorak-Prahran Cricket Club · Thomastown United Cricket Club · West Coburg St Andrews Cricket Club · Williamstown and District Cricket Association · VIC School Team · Schools Sport Victoria (SSV)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Jan 2010
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
22/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
38/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
64/100
Representative pathway — 29 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● State representation (+12)
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● National championships — 7 matches (+10.5)
- ● Body of work — 109 imported matches (+2.2)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 15.1.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 23 balls.
- ✓ Safe hands — 41 catches in 109 matches (0.38 per match), a genuine selection asset.
- ✓ Sharp glovework — 8 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 38 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 64 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.39 for the level played (National competition 7 · Club 102). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 29 catches + 9 run outs (9 direct, 0 assisted) in 109 matches — 0.35 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 99 innings at 16.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 79 wickets in 97 matches bowled in (of 109 played) — 0.81 per match at 15.1, economy 3.95, strike rate 23.0.
Fielding — imported matches (109)
29
Ct (field)
12
Ct (WK)
0.38
Catches / match
9
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
8
Stumpings
58
Total dismissals
0.53
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1255
Runs (99 inns)
16.65
Avg (adj)
72.77
Strike rate
47
High score
31
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
79
Wickets (302.3 ov)
3.95
Economy
15.13
Average
30
Maidens
0.31
Extras / over
23
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 109 imported |
| Batting | 1255 runs in 99 inns @ 16.65 (SR 72.77) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 47, 9 ducks |
| Bowling | 79 wkts @ 15.13 (econ 3.95, SR 23) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-5 · 2 five-fors |
| Fielding | 41 ct, 9 RO, 8 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 58 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.38
Catches / match
0.53
Dismissals / match
Across 109 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 20 | 5 | 251 | 39 | 15.69 | 118.96 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 41 | 13 | 582 | 43 | 18.7 | 89.54 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 22 | 4 | 213 | 47 | 11.44 | 124.56 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 16 | 9 | 209 | 39* | 20.41 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 62 | 5 | 266 | 14 | 19 | 4.29 | 26.6 |
| 2021/22 | 113.8 | 13 | 466 | 30 | 15.53 | 4.09 | 22.8 |
| 2020/21 | 67.5 | 5 | 281 | 20 | 14.05 | 4.16 | 20.3 |
| 2019/20 | 59 | 7 | 182 | 15 | 12.13 | 3.08 | 23.6 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 |
| 2021/22 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 25 |
| 2020/21 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15 |
| 2019/20 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Rishi compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.