Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Liam O'Loughlin
NSW · 4 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Liam O'Loughlin
NSW · 32 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Liam O'Loughlin
NSW · 5 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Randwick Petersham Cricket Club · Randwick Junior Cricket Club · Illawarra Catholic Club (ICC) · Rebels (SJWC) · St Josephs Riverwood Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1997
(inferred from U16 eligibility, 2013/14 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2013/14 (ages out of U16 after this)
Representative pathway — 7 pathway points in the overall rating
● Regional representative — 63 matches (+4.0)
● Body of work — 142 imported matches (+2.8)
Critical recommendations
highBatting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 4.2 over 98 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
highBatting
Vulnerable to the straight ball
33 of 66 dismissals are bowled/LBW — likely playing across the front pad or leaving a gate. Work on a straighter bat path and head position over the ball.
mediumBatting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 26% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
mediumFielding
Low overall fielding impact
0.19 dismissals per match across 142 matches. Add direct-hit and ground-fielding reps to turn half-chances into run outs.
Strengths
✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.12.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 13 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 48 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.28 for the level played (Club 79 · 4th grade 42 · 5th grade and below 21). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 23 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 142 matches — 0.18 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 98 innings at 4.2 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
188 wickets in 133 matches bowled in (of 142 played) — 1.41 per match at 19.6, economy 3.12, strike rate 37.7.
Fielding — imported matches (142)
23
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.17
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
27
Total dismissals
0.19
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
307
Runs (98 inns)
4.16
Avg (adj)
32.32
Strike rate
19
High score
32
Not outs
10
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
188
Wickets (1180.2 ov)
3.12
Economy
19.58
Average
195
Maidens
0.07
Extras / over
37.7
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
142 imported
Batting
307 runs in 98 inns @ 4.16 (SR 32.32)
Milestones
0×100, 0×50, HS 19, 26 ducks
Bowling
188 wkts @ 19.58 (econ 3.12, SR 37.7)
Best / 5WI
6-8 · 2 five-fors
Fielding
24 ct, 3 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 27 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.17
Catches / match
0.19
Dismissals / match
Across 142 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2021/22
8
4
11
6
2.06
84.62
0
0
2020/21
9
3
7
4
1.04
21.88
0
0
2019/20
11
4
22
7*
2.73
146.67
0
0
2018/19
9
3
21
8
3.11
110.53
0
0
2017/18
11
4
25
8*
3.1
71.43
0
0
2016/17
5
1
30
16
7.2
136.36
0
0
2015/16
8
2
57
19
8.91
44.88
0
0
2014/15
14
4
43
15*
3.95
—
0
0
2013/14
10
2
54
16*
6.48
—
0
0
2012/13
3
1
13
13*
5.78
—
0
0
2011/12
5
2
8
7*
2.24
—
0
0
2010/11
5
2
16
11
4.48
—
0
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2021/22
88.2
8
328
13
25.23
3.72
40.7
2020/21
139.8
22
452
19
23.79
3.23
44.2
2019/20
133
29
408
15
27.2
3.07
53.2
2018/19
133.3
20
390
22
17.73
2.93
36.4
2017/18
138.3
32
426
18
23.67
3.08
46.1
2016/17
96
12
396
12
33
4.13
48
2015/16
110
17
337
16
21.06
3.06
41.3
2014/15
94
9
350
16
21.88
3.72
35.3
2013/14
118.8
27
281
22
12.77
2.36
32.4
2012/13
52.2
8
121
13
9.31
2.32
24.1
2011/12
53.5
8
109
14
7.79
2.04
22.9
2010/11
23
3
83
8
10.38
3.61
17.3
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2020/21
1
0
1
0
2
2019/20
1
0
0
0
1
2018/19
1
0
1
0
2
2017/18
2
0
0
0
2
2016/17
1
0
1
0
2
2014/15
4
0
0
0
4
2013/14
5
0
0
0
5
2012/13
3
1
0
0
4
2011/12
2
0
0
0
2
2010/11
3
0
0
0
3
Pathway benchmark
How does Liam compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.