🏅 Zane Gartrell (19)
★ Div 1 Rep
Batting – Middle-Order Batter
U17 (2023/24)
WA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
58
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Zane Gartrell
WA · 78 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
WA · Joondalup Districts Cricket Club · Wanneroo Districts Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2006
(inferred from U17 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2022/23 (ages out of U16 after this)
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
128* off 5
04. Men's Fourth Grade · 2023/24 · 0×4, 0×6
· SR 2560
A 0-strike-rate hundred off 5 balls.
Scoring breakdown
0 of 128 runs (0%) in boundaries · 180% dots
Runs vs balls faced
Overall
Needs Work
31/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
17/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Strong
~40/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 25 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● State representation (+12)
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 17 matches (+6.8)
- ● Regional representative — 7 matches (+1.1)
- ● Body of work — 58 imported matches (+1.2)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 63.0 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 17 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 40 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.68 for the level played (1st grade 9 · 2nd grade 13 · 3rd grade 2). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 24 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 12 catches + 3 run outs (2 direct, 1 assisted) in 58 matches — 0.26 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 52 innings at 29.5 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 37 wickets in 32 matches bowled in (of 58 played) — 1.16 per match at 17.5, economy 4.06, strike rate 25.8.
Fielding — imported matches (58)
12
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.21
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
15
Total dismissals
0.26
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1328
Runs (52 inns)
29.47
Avg (adj)
63.05
Strike rate
128
High score
8
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
37
Wickets (159.2 ov)
4.06
Economy
17.49
Average
24
Maidens
0.38
Extras / over
25.8
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 58 imported |
| Batting | 1328 runs in 52 inns @ 29.47 (SR 63.05) |
| Milestones | 2×100, 7×50, HS 128, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 37 wkts @ 17.49 (econ 4.06, SR 25.8) |
| Best / 5WI | 6-16 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 12 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 15 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.21
Catches / match
0.26
Dismissals / match
Across 58 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 5 | 1 | 39 | 25 | 9.36 | 55.71 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 17 | 1 | 336 | 62 | 20.93 | 51.45 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 7 | 1 | 69 | 29 | 11.27 | 48.59 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 23 | 5 | 884 | 128* | 46.79 | 72.46 | 6 | 2 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 5 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 34 | 6.8 | 30 |
| 2025/26 | 45 | 5 | 238 | 9 | 26.44 | 5.29 | 30 |
| 2024/25 | 7.2 | 3 | 18 | 0 | — | 2.51 | — |
| 2023/24 | 102 | 16 | 357 | 27 | 13.22 | 3.5 | 22.7 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023/24 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Zane compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.