Jacob Thompson (17)
★ Div 1 Rep
Batting – Top-Order Batter
U10 (2018/19)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Jacob Thompson
— · 3 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Penrith RSL Junior Cricket Club · Penrith Junior Cricket Association Inc - Rep Teams · Emu Plains Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · St Clair Hawks Cricket Club · Penrith Junior Cricket Association Inc · Western Sydney Cricket Association
District represented:
Penrith (junior rep association)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2008
(inferred from U10 eligibility, 2018/19 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2024/25 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
19/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
42/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Strong
~58/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 16 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 26 matches (+10.0)
- ● Body of work — 104 imported matches (+2.1)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 36.3 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
Strengths
- ✓ Safe hands — 36 catches in 104 matches (0.35 per match), a genuine selection asset.
- ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 10 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 42 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 58 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.42 for the level played (Rep Div 1 16 · Rep Div 2 10 · Club 78). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 33 catches + 10 run outs (10 direct, 0 assisted) in 104 matches — 0.41 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 86 innings at 15.5 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 37 wickets in 61 matches bowled in (of 104 played) — 0.61 per match at 16.6, economy 3.81, strike rate 26.1.
Fielding — imported matches (104)
33
Ct (field)
3
Ct (WK)
0.35
Catches / match
10
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
47
Total dismissals
0.45
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
956
Runs (86 inns)
15.51
Avg (adj)
36.3
Strike rate
54
High score
34
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
37
Wickets (160.8 ov)
3.81
Economy
16.57
Average
12
Maidens
0.33
Extras / over
26.1
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 104 imported |
| Batting | 956 runs in 86 inns @ 15.51 (SR 36.3) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 54, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 37 wkts @ 16.57 (econ 3.81, SR 26.1) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-11 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 36 ct, 10 RO, 1 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 47 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.35
Catches / match
0.45
Dismissals / match
Across 104 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 20 | 5 | 251 | 41* | 15.69 | 35.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 22 | 5 | 367 | 54 | 20.47 | 34.49 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 17 | 8 | 154 | 27* | 13.32 | 50.99 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 10 | 6 | 119 | 16 | 19.04 | 117.82 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 14 | 13.33 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 14 | 9 | 35 | 7* | 4.11 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 29 | 3 | 100 | 8 | 12.5 | 3.45 | 21.8 |
| 2020/21 | 11.8 | 2 | 41 | 6 | 6.83 | 3.46 | 11.8 |
| 2019/20 | 45 | 3 | 183 | 8 | 22.88 | 4.07 | 33.8 |
| 2018/19 | 24 | 1 | 81 | 10 | 8.1 | 3.38 | 14.4 |
| 2017/18 | 11 | 2 | 40 | 2 | 20 | 3.64 | 33 |
| 2016/17 | 40 | 1 | 168 | 3 | 56 | 4.2 | 80 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| 2020/21 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
| 2019/20 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 14 |
| 2018/19 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2016/17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Jacob compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.