Ujwal Yadem (17)
★ Div 1 Rep
All-Rounder – Bowling
U13 (2021/22)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Ujwal Yadem
NSW · 42 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Ujwal Yadem
NSW · 2 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Trinity Grammar School · Kingsgrove Cricket Club · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · South Hurstville Carss Park Cricket Club · St George District Cricket Association (NSW) - Rep Teams · St George District Cricket Association
District represented:
St George (junior rep association)
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2008
(inferred from U13 eligibility, 2021/22 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2024/25 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
21/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
41/100
Batting
Proficient
44/100
Bowling
Strong
~49/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 16 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 39 matches (+10.0)
- ● Body of work — 122 imported matches (+2.4)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (5 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
Strengths
- ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 15 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 41 × 40% · Batting 44 × 30% · Bowling 49 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.43 for the level played (Rep Div 1 24 · Rep Div 2 15 · Club 83). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 38 catches + 15 run outs (15 direct, 0 assisted) in 122 matches — 0.43 per match.
- Batting
- 1,474 runs in 104 innings, adjusted average 18.8, strike rate 65.3. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 75 wickets in 111 matches bowled in (of 122 played) — 0.68 per match at 15.3, economy 3.15, strike rate 29.2.
Fielding — imported matches (122)
38
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.31
Catches / match
15
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
54
Total dismissals
0.44
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1474
Runs (104 inns)
18.81
Avg (adj)
65.26
Strike rate
63
High score
34
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
75
Wickets (364.5 ov)
3.15
Economy
15.29
Average
39
Maidens
0.29
Extras / over
29.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 122 imported |
| Batting | 1474 runs in 104 inns @ 18.81 (SR 65.26) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 5×50, HS 63, 7 ducks |
| Bowling | 75 wkts @ 15.29 (econ 3.15, SR 29.2) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-3 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 38 ct, 15 RO, 1 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 54 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.31
Catches / match
0.44
Dismissals / match
Across 122 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1 | 0 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 66.29 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 9 | 1 | 77 | 22 | 9.51 | 40.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 27 | 6 | 658 | 63* | 29.79 | 103.79 | 4 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 17 | 6 | 233 | 39 | 18.54 | 59.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 20 | 9 | 299 | 44* | 21.68 | 63.89 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 23 | 10 | 133 | 17* | 8.3 | 42.63 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 7 | 2 | 15 | 5* | 2.76 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 34 | 3 | 128 | 7 | 18.29 | 3.76 | 29.1 |
| 2020/21 | 70.8 | 2 | 335 | 13 | 25.77 | 4.73 | 32.7 |
| 2019/20 | 46.2 | 2 | 180 | 7 | 25.71 | 3.9 | 39.6 |
| 2018/19 | 82.7 | 11 | 197 | 16 | 12.31 | 2.38 | 31 |
| 2017/18 | 96.8 | 13 | 240 | 23 | 10.43 | 2.48 | 25.3 |
| 2016/17 | 34 | 8 | 67 | 9 | 7.44 | 1.97 | 22.7 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021/22 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 2020/21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| 2019/20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 2018/19 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 16 |
| 2017/18 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| 2016/17 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Ujwal compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.