Max Mckiernan (13)
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
U13 (2025/26)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Concord Briars Junior Cricket Club · Inner West Harbour Junior Cricket Association - Representative Teams
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2012
(inferred from U13 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2028/29 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
18/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
70/100
Representative pathway — 3 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 4 matches (+1.6)
- ● Body of work — 47 imported matches (+0.9)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 14.7 over 44 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 11.7.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 17 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 18 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 70 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.31 for the level played (Rep Div 2 4 · Club 28). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 32 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 9 catches + 2 run outs (0 direct, 2 assisted) in 47 matches — 0.23 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 44 innings at 14.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 49 wickets in 45 matches bowled in (of 47 played) — 1.09 per match at 11.7, economy 4.06, strike rate 17.3.
Fielding — imported matches (47)
9
Ct (field)
2
Ct (WK)
0.23
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.28
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
402
Runs (44 inns)
14.74
Avg (adj)
47.62
Strike rate
48
High score
27
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
49
Wickets (141.5 ov)
4.06
Economy
11.71
Average
14
Maidens
0.31
Extras / over
17.3
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 47 imported |
| Batting | 402 runs in 44 inns @ 14.74 (SR 47.62) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 48, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 49 wkts @ 11.71 (econ 4.06, SR 17.3) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-8 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 11 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.23
Catches / match
0.28
Dismissals / match
Across 47 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 4 | 1 | 43 | 19 | 13.44 | 55.13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 18 | 10 | 106 | 22* | 9.16 | 41.57 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 9 | 3 | 104 | 48 | 15.41 | 55.32 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 8 | 8 | 97 | 18* | 12.13 | 60.63 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 5 | 5 | 52 | 14* | 10.4 | 61.18 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 14 | 3 | 52 | 4 | 13 | 3.71 | 21 |
| 2025/26 | 54.7 | 6 | 233 | 17 | 13.71 | 4.26 | 19.3 |
| 2024/25 | 31.8 | 3 | 108 | 12 | 9 | 3.39 | 15.9 |
| 2023/24 | 26 | 1 | 140 | 7 | 20 | 5.38 | 22.3 |
| 2022/23 | 15 | 1 | 41 | 9 | 4.56 | 2.73 | 10 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| 2024/25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023/24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Max compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.