Luke Blackaby
All-Rounder – Genuine
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
12
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Luke Blackaby
NSW · 17 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Gordon District Cricket Club (Premier) · Waratah-Mayfield District Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
25/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
53/100
Batting
Advance
81/100
Bowling
Proficient
44/100
Representative pathway — 5 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 10 matches (+4.0)
- ● Regional representative — 1 match (+0.1)
- ● Body of work — 41 imported matches (+0.8)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.51 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 36.1.
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 3 hundred(s), best of 164.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.45.
- ✓ Safe hands — 21 catches in 41 matches (0.51 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 53 × 40% · Batting 81 × 30% · Bowling 44 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.58 for the level played (1st grade 5 · 2nd grade 5 · 3rd grade 1 · Club 30). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 21 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 41 matches — 0.56 per match.
- Batting
- 1,457 runs in 44 innings, adjusted average 36.1, strike rate 78.1. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 56 wickets in 36 matches bowled in (of 41 played) — 1.56 per match at 22.6, economy 3.45, strike rate 39.3.
Fielding — imported matches (41)
21
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.51
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
23
Total dismissals
0.56
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
1457
Runs (44 inns)
36.12
Avg (adj)
78.05
Strike rate
164
High score
4
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
56
Wickets (366.8 ov)
3.45
Economy
22.61
Average
57
Maidens
0.07
Extras / over
39.3
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 41 imported |
| Batting | 1457 runs in 44 inns @ 36.12 (SR 78.05) |
| Milestones | 3×100, 7×50, HS 164, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 56 wkts @ 22.61 (econ 3.45, SR 39.3) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-19 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 21 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 23 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.51
Catches / match
0.56
Dismissals / match
Across 41 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 12 | 2 | 448 | 99* | 43.56 | 78.05 | 4 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 2 | 0 | 105 | 105 | 52.5 | — | 0 | 1 |
| 2013/14 | 12 | 1 | 460 | 164* | 41.53 | — | 2 | 1 |
| 2012/13 | 18 | 1 | 444 | 102 | 26.04 | — | 1 | 1 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 64 | 6 | 252 | 8 | 31.5 | 3.94 | 48 |
| 2015/16 | 20 | 5 | 63 | 4 | 15.75 | 3.15 | 30 |
| 2013/14 | 140.3 | 26 | 429 | 23 | 18.65 | 3.06 | 36.6 |
| 2012/13 | 142.5 | 20 | 522 | 21 | 24.86 | 3.66 | 40.7 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2015/16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013/14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| 2012/13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Luke compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.