🏅 Zak Keogh (23)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Top-Order Batter U19 (2021/22) ACT Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 146
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Lindisfarne Cricket Club · Country NSW · NSW · ACT Southern Districts Cricket Zone · Randwick Petersham Cricket Club · South Coast District Cricket Association · UTS North Sydney Cricket Club · Far South Coast Cricket Association · SA · Weston Creek Molonglo Cricket Club · Pambula Cricket Club · Wolumla Cricket Club · East Torrens Cricket Club · ACT Aces · Marist College Canberra Cricket Club · South Coast PSSA Zone · Northern Territory Cricket · Marist College (Canberra) · NSW School Team · ACT Southern Districts Cricket Zone - Representative Teams · Australian Capital Territory · CDC Bash Competition · Southern Zone Cricket
District represented: UTS North Sydney (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2002 (inferred from U19 eligibility, 2021/22 season)
Green Shield: 2 season(s) played (first 2018/19) · last GS year 2019/20 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
214* off 58
Toyota Second XI · 2024/25 · 19×4, 5×6 · SR 369

A 76-strike-rate hundred off 58 balls.

Scoring breakdown
106 of 214 runs (241%) in boundaries · 438% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 63 balls · SR 32 watchful
20→40 · 26 balls · SR 77 watchful
Overall Elite
77/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
48/100
Batting Elite
91/100
Bowling Proficient
54/100

Representative pathway — 47 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● State representation (+12)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● National championships — 11 matches (+14.0)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 26 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 16 matches (+2.4)
  • ● Body of work — 454 imported matches (+5.0)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 64.6 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 35.4.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 21 hundred(s), best of 214.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 158 catches in 454 matches (0.35 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 28 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 48 × 40% · Batting 91 × 30% · Bowling 54 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.88 for the level played (National competition 11 · State competition 1 · 1st grade 40 · 2nd grade 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 53 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 158 catches + 28 run outs (25 direct, 3 assisted) in 454 matches — 0.41 per match.
Batting
12,506 runs in 441 innings, adjusted average 35.4, strike rate 64.6. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
115 wickets in 147 matches bowled in (of 454 played) — 0.25 per match at 18.3, economy 4.25, strike rate 25.9.

Fielding — imported matches (454)

158
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.35
Catches / match
25
RO (direct)
3
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
188
Total dismissals
0.41
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

12506
Runs (441 inns)
35.37
Avg (adj)
64.64
Strike rate
214
High score
109
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

115
Wickets (496.3 ov)
4.25
Economy
18.34
Average
44
Maidens
0.16
Extras / over
25.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 454 imported
Batting 12506 runs in 441 inns @ 35.37 (SR 64.64)
Milestones 21×100, 63×50, HS 214, 23 ducks
Bowling 115 wkts @ 18.34 (econ 4.25, SR 25.9)
Best / 5WI 4-13 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 158 ct, 28 RO, 2 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 188 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.35
Catches / match
0.41
Dismissals / match

Across 454 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 8 2 218 68 34.06 69.87 2 0
2025/26 24 1 800 121 34.72 61.92 2 3
2024/25 36 7 2,042 214* 67.75 86.34 12 5
2023/24 37 6 1,192 132* 37.44 69.75 6 5
2022/23 40 7 1,093 142* 32.11 88.72 4 3
2021/22 41 8 1,134 105* 33.06 80.25 7 1
2020/21 30 4 843 88 31.85 55.75 5 0
2019/20 46 6 1,263 122 31.04 61.4 7 2
2018/19 35 7 593 76 20.33 67.08 3 0
2017/18 38 13 1,051 100* 37.12 182.78 7 1
2016/17 49 19 1,312 82 37.16 282.76 7 0
2015/16 27 12 607 129* 32.47 1083.93 1 1
2014/15 21 11 220 27* 15.96 — 0 0
2013/14 9 6 138 28* 25.56 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 6 0 53 0 — 8.83 —
2025/26 36.2 2 188 10 18.8 5.2 21.7
2024/25 79.5 8 370 17 21.76 4.65 28.1
2023/24 19 2 69 3 23 3.63 38
2021/22 10.8 0 60 4 15 5.54 16.3
2020/21 6 0 19 2 9.5 3.17 18
2019/20 18.5 2 57 5 11.4 3.08 22.2
2018/19 26 2 115 5 23 4.42 31.2
2017/18 64 7 216 14 15.43 3.38 27.4
2016/17 103.3 10 442 30 14.73 4.28 20.7
2015/16 70.5 4 339 12 28.25 4.81 35.3
2014/15 36 3 138 6 23 3.83 36
2013/14 20.5 4 43 7 6.14 2.1 17.6

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 3 0 0 0 3
2025/26 8 0 3 0 11
2024/25 14 0 2 0 16
2023/24 18 0 1 0 19
2022/23 11 0 1 0 12
2021/22 17 0 3 0 20
2020/21 14 0 3 0 17
2019/20 21 0 2 0 23
2018/19 15 0 2 0 17
2017/18 6 0 2 0 8
2016/17 11 0 2 2 15
2015/16 8 0 5 0 13
2014/15 6 0 2 0 8
2013/14 6 0 0 0 6
Pathway benchmark

How does Zak compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.