James Currie (22)
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
U15 (2018/19)
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
James Currie
— · 10 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Country NSW · East Malvern Tooronga Cricket Club · Scotch College · South Wagga Blues Cricket Club · Northern Riverina Cricket Council · Cricket Wagga Wagga
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2003
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2018/19 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2019/20 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
14/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
30/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
62/100
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Regional representative — 6 matches (+0.9)
- ● Body of work — 67 imported matches (+1.3)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 16% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 11.2.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.14.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 21 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 30 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 62 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.44 for the level played (State competition 5 · Rep Div 1 6 · Club 56). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 19 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 67 matches — 0.31 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 51 innings at 15.6 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 56 wickets in 63 matches bowled in (of 67 played) — 0.89 per match at 11.2, economy 3.14, strike rate 21.4.
Fielding — imported matches (67)
19
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.3
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
22
Total dismissals
0.33
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
580
Runs (51 inns)
15.61
Avg (adj)
65.4
Strike rate
43
High score
19
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
56
Wickets (200.2 ov)
3.14
Economy
11.21
Average
37
Maidens
0.06
Extras / over
21.4
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 67 imported |
| Batting | 580 runs in 51 inns @ 15.61 (SR 65.4) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 43, 8 ducks |
| Bowling | 56 wkts @ 11.21 (econ 3.14, SR 21.4) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-5 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 20 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 22 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.3
Catches / match
0.33
Dismissals / match
Across 67 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 43 | 24 | 171.43 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 2 | 1 | 41 | 22 | 30.75 | 60.29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 9 | 3 | 108 | 42 | 16 | 86.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 14 | 8 | 179 | 31* | 20.09 | 263.24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 11 | 3 | 133 | 32 | 15.39 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 13 | 4 | 71 | 22* | 7.14 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/19 | 9 | 1 | 33 | 1 | 33 | 3.67 | 54 |
| 2017/18 | 61.7 | 11 | 221 | 11 | 20.09 | 3.58 | 33.6 |
| 2016/17 | 56.3 | 9 | 190 | 15 | 12.67 | 3.37 | 22.5 |
| 2015/16 | 37.2 | 10 | 61 | 15 | 4.07 | 1.64 | 14.9 |
| 2014/15 | 36 | 6 | 123 | 14 | 8.79 | 3.42 | 15.4 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017/18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2016/17 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| 2015/16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014/15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does James compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.