🏅 Sam Rahaley
★ Div 1 Rep
Batting – Middle-Order Batter
SA
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
86
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Kensington District Cricket Club · SA · Wynnum Manly District Cricket Club
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
103 off 125
Toyota Second XI · 2023/24 · 15×4, 5×6
· SR 82
A 51-strike-rate hundred off 125 balls.
Scoring breakdown
90 of 103 runs (141%) in boundaries · 157% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20
· 51 balls · SR 39
watchful
20→40
· 34 balls · SR 59
watchful
40→50
· 26 balls · SR 38
watchful
50→60
· 12 balls · SR 83
watchful
Overall
Advance
58/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Advance
61/100
Batting
Advance
69/100
Bowling
Proficient
57/100
Representative pathway — 28 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● State representation (+12)
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 17 matches (+6.8)
- ● Regional representative — 25 matches (+3.8)
- ● Body of work — 87 imported matches (+1.7)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.55 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 103.
- ✓ Safe hands — 48 catches in 87 matches (0.55 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 61 × 40% · Batting 69 × 30% · Bowling 57 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.84 for the level played (1st grade 41 · 2nd grade 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 42 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 48 catches + 5 run outs (4 direct, 1 assisted) in 87 matches — 0.61 per match.
- Batting
- 2,095 runs in 91 innings, adjusted average 26.6, strike rate 76.3. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 21 wickets in 27 matches bowled in (of 87 played) — 0.24 per match at 23.9, economy 5.55, strike rate 25.8.
Fielding — imported matches (87)
48
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.55
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
53
Total dismissals
0.61
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
2095
Runs (91 inns)
26.56
Avg (adj)
76.28
Strike rate
103
High score
14
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
21
Wickets (90.3 ov)
5.55
Economy
23.86
Average
3
Maidens
0.19
Extras / over
25.8
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 87 imported |
| Batting | 2095 runs in 91 inns @ 26.56 (SR 76.28) |
| Milestones | 2×100, 10×50, HS 103, 9 ducks |
| Bowling | 21 wkts @ 23.86 (econ 5.55, SR 25.8) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-32 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 48 ct, 5 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 53 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.55
Catches / match
0.61
Dismissals / match
Across 87 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 5 | 0 | 99 | 55 | 19.8 | 122.22 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 16 | 6 | 427 | 75* | 36.7 | 87.86 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 23 | 3 | 498 | 71 | 24.48 | 94.68 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 24 | 2 | 459 | 103 | 20.72 | 53.31 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022/23 | 23 | 3 | 612 | 102* | 30.08 | 86.81 | 3 | 1 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 18 | 1 | 112 | 10 | 11.2 | 6.22 | 10.8 |
| 2025/26 | 25.8 | 0 | 138 | 5 | 27.6 | 5.34 | 31 |
| 2024/25 | 18.2 | 0 | 100 | 4 | 25 | 5.5 | 27.3 |
| 2023/24 | 19.3 | 2 | 87 | 1 | 87 | 4.5 | 116 |
| 2022/23 | 9 | 0 | 64 | 1 | 64 | 7.11 | 54 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025/26 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2024/25 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 |
| 2023/24 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
| 2022/23 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Sam compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.