Jarrod Stubbs
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
TAS
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Jarrod Stubbs
TAS · 27 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Overall
Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
49/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
62/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 25 imported matches (+0.5)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.52 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 13.9.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.15.
- ✓ Safe hands — 13 catches in 25 matches (0.52 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 49 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 62 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 25). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 13 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 25 matches — 0.52 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 21 innings at 15.5 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 39 wickets in 24 matches bowled in (of 25 played) — 1.62 per match at 13.9, economy 3.15, strike rate 26.5.
Fielding — imported matches (25)
13
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.52
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.52
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
273
Runs (21 inns)
15.48
Avg (adj)
136.36
Strike rate
52
High score
4
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
39
Wickets (172 ov)
3.15
Economy
13.87
Average
38
Maidens
0.09
Extras / over
26.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 25 imported |
| Batting | 273 runs in 21 inns @ 15.48 (SR 136.36) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 52, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 39 wkts @ 13.87 (econ 3.15, SR 26.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 4-11 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 13 ct, 0 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.52
Catches / match
0.52
Dismissals / match
Across 25 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 62.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 4 | 1 | 49 | 32 | 15.31 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 4 | 0 | 40 | 17 | 10 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 333.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 5 | 2 | 76 | 36* | 21.28 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010/11 | 3 | 1 | 69 | 52* | 30.67 | — | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 13 | 4.33 | 18 |
| 2017/18 | 14 | 3 | 40 | 2 | 20 | 2.86 | 42 |
| 2016/17 | 31 | 5 | 117 | 3 | 39 | 3.77 | 62 |
| 2015/16 | 28 | 8 | 80 | 7 | 11.43 | 2.86 | 24 |
| 2014/15 | 14 | 6 | 47 | 3 | 15.67 | 3.36 | 28 |
| 2012/13 | 10 | 2 | 36 | 3 | 12 | 3.6 | 20 |
| 2011/12 | 45 | 11 | 101 | 13 | 7.77 | 2.24 | 20.8 |
| 2010/11 | 27 | 3 | 107 | 7 | 15.29 | 3.96 | 23.1 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016/17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015/16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011/12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2010/11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Jarrod compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.