Rod Guy
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
6
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Wagga RSL Bulldogs Cricket Club · Cricket Wagga Wagga - Representative Teams
Overall
Needs Work
6/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
10/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
44/100
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Regional representative — 1 match (+0.1)
- ● Body of work — 98 imported matches (+2.0)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 5.7 over 60 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 10 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 44 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.32 for the level played (Rep Div 1 1 · Club 24). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 25 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 30 catches + 2 run outs (1 direct, 1 assisted) in 98 matches — 0.33 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 60 innings at 5.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 76 wickets in 82 matches bowled in (of 98 played) — 0.93 per match at 24.5, economy 3.88, strike rate 37.9.
Fielding — imported matches (98)
30
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.31
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
32
Total dismissals
0.33
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
234
Runs (60 inns)
5.66
Avg (adj)
47.35
Strike rate
20
High score
27
Not outs
11
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
76
Wickets (480.7 ov)
3.88
Economy
24.54
Average
37
Maidens
0.05
Extras / over
37.9
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 98 imported |
| Batting | 234 runs in 60 inns @ 5.66 (SR 47.35) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 20, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 76 wkts @ 24.54 (econ 3.88, SR 37.9) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-3 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 30 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 32 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.31
Catches / match
0.33
Dismissals / match
Across 98 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 20 | 14.44 | 63.41 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 4* | 2.02 | 31.03 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 16 | 8.89 | 54.05 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 11 | 2 | 51 | 13* | 5.48 | 44.35 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 3.75 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 10 | 6 | 23 | 14 | 3.68 | 60.53 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 10 | 7 | 28 | 18 | 4.76 | 103.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 3.11 | 18.92 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 11* | 6.88 | 244.44 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 18 | 11 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 18 | 0 | 90 | 1 | 90 | 5 | 108 |
| 2025/26 | 60 | 3 | 273 | 7 | 39 | 4.55 | 51.4 |
| 2024/25 | 46.7 | 6 | 152 | 10 | 15.2 | 3.26 | 28 |
| 2023/24 | 89.3 | 8 | 275 | 16 | 17.19 | 3.08 | 33.5 |
| 2022/23 | 80.5 | 8 | 257 | 19 | 13.53 | 3.19 | 25.4 |
| 2021/22 | 67 | 9 | 280 | 9 | 31.11 | 4.18 | 44.7 |
| 2020/21 | 73.2 | 1 | 356 | 10 | 35.6 | 4.87 | 43.9 |
| 2019/20 | 24 | 2 | 94 | 4 | 23.5 | 3.92 | 36 |
| 2018/19 | 6 | 0 | 31 | 0 | — | 5.17 | — |
| 2014/15 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | — |
| 2010/11 | 15 | 0 | 55 | 0 | — | 3.67 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024/25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023/24 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2022/23 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| 2021/22 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2020/21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019/20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014/15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010/11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Rod compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.