Naveen Malik

All-Rounder – Bowling WA Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 19
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Southern Sharks · Canning Vale Cricket Club · Curtin Victoria Park - Perth Winter Cricket
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
113* off 67
Bendigo Bank Bullsbrook-Ellenbrook SubCup 2026 · 2025/26 · 8×4, 6×6 · SR 169

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 35 balls (SR 143), then 50 to 100 in just 22 (SR 227) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
68 of 113 runs (60%) in boundaries · 24% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 17 balls · SR 118 steady
20→40 · 14 balls · SR 143 brisk
40→50 · 4 balls · SR 250 explosive
50→60 · 4 balls · SR 250 explosive
60→80 · 11 balls · SR 182 rapid
80→100 · 7 balls · SR 286 explosive
Overall Needs Work
12/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
57/100
Batting Proficient
59/100
Bowling Proficient
63/100

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 43 imported matches (+0.9)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Too many aerial dismissals

30 of 40 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.51 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 113.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 15.4.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.71.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 25 balls.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 22 catches in 43 matches (0.51 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 57 × 40% · Batting 59 × 30% · Bowling 63 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 27). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 27 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 22 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 43 matches — 0.56 per match.
Batting
1,073 runs in 43 innings, adjusted average 26.7, strike rate 84.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
53 wickets in 37 matches bowled in (of 43 played) — 1.43 per match at 15.4, economy 3.71, strike rate 24.9.

Fielding — imported matches (43)

22
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.51
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
24
Total dismissals
0.56
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1073
Runs (43 inns)
26.69
Avg (adj)
84.21
Strike rate
113
High score
3
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

53
Wickets (220 ov)
3.71
Economy
15.4
Average
26
Maidens
0.21
Extras / over
24.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 43 imported
Batting 1073 runs in 43 inns @ 26.69 (SR 84.21)
Milestones 1×100, 3×50, HS 113, 4 ducks
Bowling 53 wkts @ 15.4 (econ 3.71, SR 24.9)
Best / 5WI 4-43 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 22 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 24 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.51
Catches / match
0.56
Dismissals / match

Across 43 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 7 1 123 47 20.08 81.46 0 0
2025/26 20 2 478 113* 26.29 93.91 1 1
2024/25 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2023/24 15 0 472 87 31.47 93.47 2 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 31 4 117 8 14.63 3.77 23.3
2025/26 106 20 339 21 16.14 3.2 30.3
2023/24 79 2 353 22 16.05 4.47 21.5
2022/23 4 0 7 2 3.5 1.75 12

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 5 0 2 0 7
2025/26 10 0 0 0 10
2023/24 7 0 0 0 7
Pathway benchmark

How does Naveen compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.