Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Scott Dare
VIC · 61 matches ·
75% match
play.cricket
Scott Dare
— · 1 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Kingston Crows Cricket Club · Kingborough District Cricket Club · TAS · Lindenow South Glenaladale Cricket Club · Stratford Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 1991
(inferred from U18 eligibility, 2009/10 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2007/08 (ages out of U16 after this)
Premier League Men's 2nd Grade · 2009/10 · 12×4, 1×6
· SR 81
Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.
OverallNeeds Work
24/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
FieldingNeeds Work
29/100
BattingWorking on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 27 pathway points in the overall rating
● National championships — 14 matches (+14.0)
● Premier or state pathway — 82 matches (+10.0)
● Body of work — 149 imported matches (+3.0)
Critical recommendations
highBatting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 56.3 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
mediumBatting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 12% of 50+ scores become hundreds (7 fifties, 1 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
infoFielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.60 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
✓ Safe hands — 89 catches in 149 matches (0.60 per match), a genuine selection asset.
✓ Sharp glovework — 9 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 29 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.51 for the level played (National competition 14 · 1st grade 6 · Rep Div 1 21 · 2nd grade 42 · 3rd grade 13 · Club 53). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 44 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 149 matches — 0.31 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 151 innings at 16.5 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
Not rated: 10 wickets from 49.7 overs across 16 matches bowled in (of 149 played) — 0.07 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (149)
44
Ct (field)
45
Ct (WK)
0.6
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
9
Stumpings
100
Total dismissals
0.67
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
2272
Runs (151 inns)
16.54
Avg (adj)
56.27
Strike rate
105
High score
15
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
10
Wickets (49.7 ov)
5.19
Economy
25.8
Average
8
Maidens
0.2
Extras / over
29.8
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
149 imported
Batting
2272 runs in 151 inns @ 16.54 (SR 56.27)
Milestones
1×100, 7×50, HS 105, 7 ducks
Bowling
10 wkts @ 25.8 (econ 5.19, SR 29.8)
Best / 5WI
3-19 · 0 five-fors
Fielding
89 ct, 2 RO, 9 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 100 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.6
Catches / match
0.67
Dismissals / match
Across 149 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2022/23
4
0
13
5
3.25
35.14
0
0
2021/22
3
0
36
26
12
124.14
0
0
2020/21
4
0
45
18
11.25
66.18
0
0
2019/20
4
0
101
47
25.25
—
0
0
2018/19
13
0
271
47
20.85
260.58
0
0
2017/18
6
1
145
61
28.19
—
1
0
2016/17
1
0
23
23
23
—
0
0
2015/16
1
0
8
8
8
—
0
0
2013/14
19
1
268
44
14.85
54.81
0
0
2012/13
15
3
197
63
15.76
—
1
0
2011/12
18
1
239
72
14.02
98.76
1
0
2010/11
16
2
121
22*
8.51
54.26
0
0
2009/10
18
2
443
105
27.35
265.27
2
1
2008/09
13
2
136
36
12.07
4533.33
0
0
2007/08
16
3
226
62
16.77
1130
2
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2019/20
0.3
0
0
1
0
0
2
2018/19
4
1
18
1
18
4.5
24
2017/18
1
0
5
0
—
5
—
2015/16
13.3
6
30
4
7.5
2.25
20
2013/14
1
0
7
0
—
7
—
2012/13
5
0
32
0
—
6.4
—
2009/10
8
1
69
1
69
8.63
48
2008/09
12
0
79
3
26.33
6.58
24
2007/08
5
0
18
0
—
3.6
—
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2022/23
2
0
0
0
2
2021/22
1
0
0
0
1
2020/21
1
0
0
0
1
2019/20
2
0
0
1
3
2018/19
9
2
0
0
11
2015/16
1
1
0
0
2
2013/14
4
0
0
0
4
2012/13
7
3
0
1
11
2011/12
3
3
1
0
7
2010/11
4
8
0
4
16
2009/10
5
9
0
0
14
2008/09
2
13
1
0
16
2007/08
3
6
0
3
12
Pathway benchmark
How does Scott compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.