Nicholaas Le Roux

Bowling – Second-Change Bowler WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 35
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Country XI · Yallingup-Oddbods Cricket Club · Leschenault Cricket Club Inc. · Marist Cricket Club Bunbury · WA Invitational XI · Country Cricket Board (Rep) · Bunbury & Districts Cricket Association (Rep)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
120 off 66
Mens T20 1st Grade · 2023/24 · 15×4, 5×6 · SR 182

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 30 balls (SR 167), then 50 to 100 in just 29 (SR 172) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
90 of 120 runs (75%) in boundaries · 27% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 13 balls · SR 154 brisk
20→40 · 9 balls · SR 222 rapid
40→50 · 8 balls · SR 125 brisk
50→60 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
60→80 · 11 balls · SR 182 rapid
80→100 · 13 balls · SR 154 brisk
Overall Needs Work
12/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
34/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Advance
73/100

Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Regional representative — 4 matches (+0.6)
  • ● Body of work — 47 imported matches (+0.9)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 13% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.60 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 11.3.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.36.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 20 balls.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 28 catches in 47 matches (0.60 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 34 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 73 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.40 for the level played (Rep Div 1 4 · Club 16). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 20 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 28 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 47 matches — 0.60 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 47 innings at 19.4 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
54 wickets in 34 matches bowled in (of 47 played) — 1.59 per match at 11.3, economy 3.36, strike rate 20.1.

Fielding — imported matches (47)

28
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.6
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
28
Total dismissals
0.6
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

873
Runs (47 inns)
19.36
Avg (adj)
103.54
Strike rate
120
High score
2
Not outs
1
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

54
Wickets (181.3 ov)
3.36
Economy
11.3
Average
26
Maidens
0.14
Extras / over
20.1
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 47 imported
Batting 873 runs in 47 inns @ 19.36 (SR 103.54)
Milestones 1×100, 4×50, HS 120, 6 ducks
Bowling 54 wkts @ 11.3 (econ 3.36, SR 20.1)
Best / 5WI 4-15 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 28 ct, 0 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 28 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.6
Catches / match
0.6
Dismissals / match

Across 47 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2025/26 12 0 160 61 13.33 81.63 1 0
2024/25 7 1 31 16* 5.06 53.45 0 0
2023/24 27 1 682 120 26.19 119.86 3 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 2 0 13 0 — 6.5 —
2025/26 53 13 173 16 10.81 3.26 19.9
2024/25 36.3 4 124 13 9.54 3.41 16.8
2023/24 90 9 300 25 12 3.33 21.6

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 5 0 0 0 5
2024/25 3 0 0 0 3
2023/24 20 0 0 0 20
Pathway benchmark

How does Nicholaas compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.