Daniel McMahon (18)
Batting – Opening Batter
U14 (2021/22)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Daniel McMahon
NSW · 56 matches ·
100% match
play.cricket
Daniel McMahon
NSW · 5 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Daniel McMahon
NSW · 2 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Moorebank Cricket Club Ltd
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2007
(inferred from U14 eligibility, 2021/22 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
5/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
16/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Established
~27/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 28 imported matches (+0.6)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 8.5 over 20 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 16 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 27 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 28). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 7 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 28 matches — 0.29 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 20 innings at 8.5 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 13 wickets in 24 matches bowled in (of 28 played) — 0.54 per match at 25.4, economy 3.97, strike rate 38.4.
Fielding — imported matches (28)
7
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.25
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
8
Total dismissals
0.29
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
148
Runs (20 inns)
8.51
Avg (adj)
22.22
Strike rate
30
High score
3
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
13
Wickets (83.2 ov)
3.97
Economy
25.38
Average
13
Maidens
0.54
Extras / over
38.4
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 28 imported |
| Batting | 148 runs in 20 inns @ 8.51 (SR 22.22) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 30, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 13 wkts @ 25.38 (econ 3.97, SR 38.4) |
| Best / 5WI | 2-24 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 7 ct, 1 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 8 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.25
Catches / match
0.29
Dismissals / match
Across 28 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 5.67 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 8 | 2 | 66 | 30 | 10.31 | 366.67 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 9 | 1 | 65 | 23* | 8.02 | 240.74 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 20 | 7 | 46 | 2 | 23 | 2.3 | 60 |
| 2020/21 | 20 | 1 | 85 | 2 | 42.5 | 4.25 | 60 |
| 2019/20 | 43.2 | 5 | 199 | 9 | 22.11 | 4.61 | 28.8 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019/20 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Daniel compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.