Sam Barnett (23)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Top-Order Batter U13 (2015/16) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Sam Barnett
NSW · 72 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Manly Warringah District Cricket Club · Warringah Cricket Club · Manly Warringah Rugby League Cricket Club · Harbord Devils Cricket Club · Manly Warringah Junior Cricket Association · Combined Independent Schools PSSA Zone
District represented: Manly Warringah (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket) · Manly Warringah (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2002 (inferred from U13 eligibility, 2015/16 season)
Green Shield: 1 season(s) played (first 2018/19) · last GS year 2018/19 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
19/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
21/100
Batting Proficient
48/100
Bowling Strong
~54/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 24 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Green Shield below age (1 season(s), +4)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 33 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 22 matches (+3.3)
  • ● Body of work — 131 imported matches (+2.6)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 48.3 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 11% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (11 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 21 × 40% · Batting 48 × 30% · Bowling 54 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.38 for the level played (State competition 3 · Rep Div 1 40 · Club 76 · 4th grade 1 · 5th grade and below 11). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 31 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 131 matches — 0.24 per match.
Batting
2,183 runs in 124 innings, adjusted average 20.6, strike rate 48.3. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
44 wickets in 63 matches bowled in (of 131 played) — 0.70 per match at 18.8, economy 3.50, strike rate 32.2.

Fielding — imported matches (131)

31
Ct (field)
2
Ct (WK)
0.25
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
34
Total dismissals
0.26
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2183
Runs (124 inns)
20.59
Avg (adj)
48.31
Strike rate
84
High score
21
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

44
Wickets (236 ov)
3.5
Economy
18.77
Average
23
Maidens
0.14
Extras / over
32.2
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 131 imported
Batting 2183 runs in 124 inns @ 20.59 (SR 48.31)
Milestones 0×100, 11×50, HS 84, 14 ducks
Bowling 44 wkts @ 18.77 (econ 3.5, SR 32.2)
Best / 5WI 4-29 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 33 ct, 1 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 34 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.25
Catches / match
0.26
Dismissals / match

Across 131 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 11 2 227 54 24.39 68.58 1 0
2020/21 12 3 266 84 27.71 83.65 2 0
2019/20 12 1 212 59* 19.14 75.44 1 0
2018/19 28 4 583 64 23.8 80.64 3 0
2017/18 15 3 225 60* 18 489.13 1 0
2016/17 14 3 234 58 20.3 66.86 2 0
2015/16 15 3 185 31* 14.8 149.19 0 0
2014/15 15 0 195 61 13 100 1 0
2013/14 2 2 56 33* 28 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2020/21 22.8 1 67 4 16.75 2.93 34.3
2019/20 20 2 56 6 9.33 2.8 20
2018/19 62.7 5 243 8 30.38 3.88 47
2017/18 46 5 153 11 13.91 3.33 25.1
2016/17 22 2 127 3 42.33 5.77 44
2015/16 24.2 4 85 5 17 3.52 29
2014/15 31 4 81 5 16.2 2.61 37.2
2013/14 7.3 0 14 2 7 1.91 22

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 3 0 0 0 3
2020/21 3 0 0 0 3
2019/20 2 0 0 0 2
2018/19 5 0 0 0 5
2017/18 4 0 0 0 4
2016/17 7 0 0 0 7
2015/16 2 2 0 0 4
2014/15 4 0 1 0 5
2013/14 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Sam compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.