Jonty Greene (14)

Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U12 (2023/24) WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Jonty Greene
WA · 13 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Riverton - Rossmoyne Junior Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2011 (inferred from U12 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2027/28 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
6/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
43/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Established
~30/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 39 imported matches (+0.8)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 5.3 over 38 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

high Bowling
Conceding too many extras

1.1 wides/no-balls per over is gifting runs and momentum. Groove the run-up and release with target bowling — a cone on a 4th-stump line, 30+ balls per session.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 21% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Fielding
Keeping dismissal rate below par

0.38 keeping dismissals (WK catches + stumpings) per match. Work standing-up takes and leg-side stumpings — the fastest way for a keeper to add value.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.41 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 16 catches in 39 matches (0.41 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 6 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 43 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 30 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 22). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 22 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 9 catches + 6 stumpings + 7 run outs (2 direct, 5 assisted) in 39 matches — 0.56 dismissals per match.
Batting
Not rated: 38 innings at 5.3 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
18 wickets in 35 matches bowled in (of 39 played) — 0.51 per match at 22.6, economy 5.36, strike rate 25.3.

Fielding — imported matches (39)

7
Ct (field)
9
Ct (WK)
0.41
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
5
RO (assist)
6
Stumpings
29
Total dismissals
0.74
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

156
Runs (38 inns)
5.29
Avg (adj)
27.04
Strike rate
14
High score
11
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

18
Wickets (76 ov)
5.36
Economy
22.61
Average
4
Maidens
1.08
Extras / over
25.3
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 39 imported
Batting 156 runs in 38 inns @ 5.29 (SR 27.04)
Milestones 0×100, 0×50, HS 14, 8 ducks
Bowling 18 wkts @ 22.61 (econ 5.36, SR 25.3)
Best / 5WI 3-12 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 16 ct, 7 RO, 6 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 29 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.41
Catches / match
0.74
Dismissals / match

Across 39 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 3 0 16 12 5.33 27.59 0 0
2025/26 8 2 41 14* 6.41 34.17 0 0
2024/25 14 3 56 13* 4.86 33.14 0 0
2023/24 13 6 43 11* 4.83 18.7 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 2 1 3 1 3 1.5 12
2025/26 18 0 123 4 30.75 6.83 27
2024/25 25 2 117 7 16.71 4.68 21.4
2023/24 31 1 164 6 27.33 5.29 31

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 3 0 0 3
2025/26 1 1 2 2 6
2024/25 4 4 3 4 15
2023/24 2 1 2 0 5
Pathway benchmark

How does Jonty compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.