🥈 Stewart Hurt (17)

★ Div 1 Rep Bowling – Second-Change Bowler U16 (2024/25) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Mosman Cricket Club · Manly Warringah District Cricket Club · University of Canberra Cup · Warringah Cricket Club · Shore School · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association · Seaforth Cricket Club · Wakehurst Redbacks Cricket Club · Manly Warringah Junior Cricket Association - Rep Teams · North Shore Junior Cricket Association
District represented: Manly Warringah (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket) · Manly Warringah (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2008 (inferred from U16 eligibility, 2024/25 season)
Green Shield: 1 season(s) played (first 2024/25) · last GS year 2024/25 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
105 off 144
Metropolitan Cup · 2025/26 · 10×4, 2×6 · SR 73

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 80 balls (SR 63), then 50 to 100 in just 59 (SR 85) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
52 of 105 runs (50%) in boundaries · 65% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 32 balls · SR 63 watchful
20→40 · 35 balls · SR 57 watchful
40→50 · 13 balls · SR 77 watchful
50→60 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
60→80 · 46 balls · SR 43 watchful
80→100 · 8 balls · SR 250 explosive
Overall Needs Work
29/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
54/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Proficient
38/100

Representative pathway — 10 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 6 matches (+2.4)
  • ● Regional representative — 6 matches (+0.9)
  • ● Body of work — 138 imported matches (+2.8)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 56.0 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

Strengths

  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.74.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 54 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 38 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.71 for the level played (Rep Div 1 12 · Club 2). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 14 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 43 catches + 4 run outs (4 direct, 0 assisted) in 138 matches — 0.34 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 114 innings at 20.5 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
105 wickets in 126 matches bowled in (of 138 played) — 0.83 per match at 18.9, economy 3.74, strike rate 30.2.

Fielding — imported matches (138)

43
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.31
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
47
Total dismissals
0.34
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1695
Runs (114 inns)
20.48
Avg (adj)
55.97
Strike rate
105
High score
43
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

105
Wickets (529 ov)
3.74
Economy
18.85
Average
55
Maidens
0.18
Extras / over
30.2
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 138 imported
Batting 1695 runs in 114 inns @ 20.48 (SR 55.97)
Milestones 1×100, 2×50, HS 105, 6 ducks
Bowling 105 wkts @ 18.85 (econ 3.74, SR 30.2)
Best / 5WI 5-17 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 43 ct, 4 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 47 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.31
Catches / match
0.34
Dismissals / match

Across 138 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2025/26 7 2 181 105 33.24 62.63 0 1
2024/25 6 0 80 33 13.33 49.69 0 0
2023/24 13 2 121 49 10.74 47.64 0 0
2022/23 15 3 283 59 22.64 63.74 1 0
2021/22 7 1 97 55 15.84 46.41 1 0
2020/21 15 2 145 28 10.96 56.86 0 0
2019/20 26 15 419 49* 25.41 103.71 0 0
2018/19 11 6 173 30* 24.31 — 0 0
2017/18 9 7 135 24* 26.67 221.31 0 0
2016/17 5 5 61 15* 12.2 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 55 4 252 5 50.4 4.58 66
2024/25 25 2 132 6 22 5.28 25
2023/24 128.5 18 418 24 17.42 3.25 32.1
2022/23 65 7 270 11 24.55 4.15 35.5
2021/22 30 1 93 6 15.5 3.1 30
2020/21 71.8 6 279 9 31 3.88 47.9
2019/20 81.7 9 275 24 11.46 3.37 20.4
2018/19 27 0 89 9 9.89 3.3 18
2017/18 32 8 85 11 7.73 2.66 17.5
2016/17 13 0 86 0 — 6.62 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 4 0 0 0 4
2024/25 5 0 1 0 6
2023/24 5 0 0 0 5
2022/23 9 0 2 0 11
2021/22 3 0 0 0 3
2020/21 3 0 1 0 4
2019/20 11 0 0 0 11
2018/19 1 0 0 0 1
2017/18 2 0 0 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Stewart compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.