Annecy Bloomer (15)

Bowling – First-Change Bowler U11 (2021/22) WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 31
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Wembley Districts Junior Cricket Club · Subiaco-Floreat Cricket Club · Claremont Nedlands Cricket Club · Valley District Cricket Club · WA Government Schools XI · WA Associated Catholic Colleges
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2010 (inferred from U11 eligibility, 2021/22 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
16/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
15/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Advance
62/100

Representative pathway — 12 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 38 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 1 match (+0.1)
  • ● Body of work — 87 imported matches (+1.7)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 54.5 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

high Batting
Vulnerable to the straight ball

11 of 19 dismissals are bowled/LBW — likely playing across the front pad or leaving a gate. Work on a straighter bat path and head position over the ball.

high Fielding
Catching return too low for selection

Only 0.14 catches per match over 87 matches. Fielding is the first thing selectors compare when batting/bowling are close — make catching the priority: 30 high balls + 30 flat catches per session, and ask to field in the ring/slips where chances come.

Strengths

  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 13.5.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 19 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 15 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 62 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.45 for the level played (1st grade 3 · Rep Div 1 36 · Club 14). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 53 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 9 catches + 8 run outs (3 direct, 5 assisted) in 87 matches — 0.20 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 53 innings at 16.5 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
76 wickets in 83 matches bowled in (of 87 played) — 0.92 per match at 13.5, economy 4.21, strike rate 19.3.

Fielding — imported matches (87)

9
Ct (field)
3
Ct (WK)
0.14
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
5
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
20
Total dismissals
0.23
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

532
Runs (53 inns)
16.48
Avg (adj)
54.46
Strike rate
28
High score
34
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

76
Wickets (243.8 ov)
4.21
Economy
13.5
Average
23
Maidens
0.76
Extras / over
19.3
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 87 imported
Batting 532 runs in 53 inns @ 16.48 (SR 54.46)
Milestones 0×100, 0×50, HS 28, 3 ducks
Bowling 76 wkts @ 13.5 (econ 4.21, SR 19.3)
Best / 5WI 6-7 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 12 ct, 8 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 20 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.14
Catches / match
0.23
Dismissals / match

Across 87 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 1 1 3 3* 3 37.5 0 0
2025/26 19 10 197 28* 15.83 53.1 0 0
2024/25 18 8 151 19* 12.12 57.41 0 0
2023/24 12 12 146 18* 12.17 71.22 0 0
2022/23 1 1 9 9* 9 47.37 0 0
2021/22 1 1 16 16* 16 94.12 0 0
2020/21 1 1 10 10* 10 58.82 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 19.3 0 103 6 17.17 5.33 19.3
2025/26 118.3 12 498 36 13.83 4.21 19.7
2024/25 64.2 6 292 14 20.86 4.55 27.5
2023/24 34 3 103 18 5.72 3.03 11.3
2022/23 2 1 8 2 4 4 6
2021/22 3 0 15 0 — 5 —
2020/21 3 1 7 0 — 2.33 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 1 0 1 0 2
2025/26 4 1 5 0 10
2024/25 2 1 2 0 5
2023/24 2 1 0 0 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Annecy compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.