Chase McConnon

Batting – Top-Order Batter TAS Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Kettering Mariners Cricket Club · Kingston Crows Cricket Club · Woodbridge Wombats Cricket Club
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
7/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
25/100
Batting Proficient
42/100
Bowling Part Time
~21/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 119 imported matches (+2.4)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 56.2 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 10% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (6 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.46 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 55 catches in 119 matches (0.46 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 25 × 40% · Batting 42 × 30% · Bowling 21 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 119). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 34 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 119 matches — 0.30 per match.
Batting
1,880 runs in 105 innings, adjusted average 20.0, strike rate 56.3. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
33 wickets in 23 matches bowled in (of 119 played) — 0.28 per match at 18.6, economy 5.09, strike rate 21.9.

Fielding — imported matches (119)

34
Ct (field)
21
Ct (WK)
0.46
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
3
Stumpings
60
Total dismissals
0.5
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1880
Runs (105 inns)
19.95
Avg (adj)
56.25
Strike rate
87
High score
12
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

33
Wickets (120.7 ov)
5.09
Economy
18.61
Average
7
Maidens
0.75
Extras / over
21.9
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 119 imported
Batting 1880 runs in 105 inns @ 19.95 (SR 56.25)
Milestones 0×100, 6×50, HS 87, 11 ducks
Bowling 33 wkts @ 18.61 (econ 5.09, SR 21.9)
Best / 5WI 4-19 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 55 ct, 2 RO, 3 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 60 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.46
Catches / match
0.5
Dismissals / match

Across 119 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2023/24 3 0 94 64 31.33 61.44 1 0
2022/23 4 0 37 27 9.25 284.62 0 0
2021/22 5 1 93 41 22.32 61.59 0 0
2020/21 4 1 119 66 37.19 69.19 1 0
2019/20 2 0 12 12 6 37.5 0 0
2018/19 3 0 15 9 5 53.57 0 0
2017/18 10 1 93 26 10.23 116.25 0 0
2016/17 10 0 129 42 12.9 143.33 0 0
2015/16 14 2 310 87 25.31 — 1 0
2014/15 7 1 190 60 31.02 — 1 0
2013/14 15 2 226 36 17.08 — 0 0
2012/13 10 0 295 53 29.5 — 2 0
2011/12 9 4 114 38 18.3 — 0 0
2010/11 1 0 30 30 30 — 0 0
2008/09 2 0 47 46 23.5 — 0 0
2007/08 2 0 42 26 21 — 0 0
2006/07 1 0 5 5 5 — 0 0
2004/05 2 0 20 19 10 — 0 0
2003/04 1 0 9 9 9 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2023/24 1 0 6 0 — 6 —
2022/23 12.7 1 58 5 11.6 4.58 15.2
2017/18 14 0 104 2 52 7.43 42
2016/17 47 3 200 11 18.18 4.26 25.6
2013/14 10 0 39 4 9.75 3.9 15
2011/12 3 0 22 2 11 7.33 9
2007/08 13 0 105 1 105 8.08 78
2006/07 6 1 32 2 16 5.33 18
2004/05 7 0 29 2 14.5 4.14 21
2003/04 7 2 19 4 4.75 2.71 10.5

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2023/24 1 2 0 0 3
2022/23 3 0 0 0 3
2021/22 2 0 0 0 2
2020/21 2 0 0 0 2
2019/20 0 2 0 1 3
2018/19 0 3 0 0 3
2017/18 4 0 1 0 5
2016/17 2 0 0 0 2
2015/16 6 4 0 0 10
2014/15 1 3 1 0 5
2013/14 4 4 0 2 10
2012/13 4 3 0 0 7
2011/12 4 0 0 0 4
2009/10 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Chase compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.