Ben Wallwood (28)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Top-Order Batter U13 (2010/11) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Sydney Cricket Club · Thornleigh Cricket Club · Normanhurst Cricket Club · Hornsby Ku-ring-gai & Hills District Cricket Association
District represented: Sydney (Green Shield — NSW Premier Cricket) · Hornsby Ku-ring-gai & Hills (junior rep association)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1997 (inferred from U13 eligibility, 2010/11 season)
Green Shield: 1 season(s) played (first 2013/14) · last GS year 2013/14 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
18/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
20/100
Batting Proficient
40/100
Bowling Proficient
57/100

Representative pathway — 22 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Green Shield below age (1 season(s), +4)
  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 27 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 9 matches (+1.3)
  • ● Body of work — 150 imported matches (+3.0)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 46.9 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 11% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 6% of 50+ scores become hundreds (17 fifties, 1 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 101.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 17.9.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.34.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 9 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 20 × 40% · Batting 40 × 30% · Bowling 57 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.39 for the level played (State competition 1 · Rep Div 1 34 · Club 113 · 5th grade and below 2). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 24 catches + 4 run outs (4 direct, 0 assisted) in 150 matches — 0.19 per match.
Batting
2,756 runs in 142 innings, adjusted average 23.5, strike rate 46.9. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
65 wickets in 78 matches bowled in (of 150 played) — 0.83 per match at 17.9, economy 3.34, strike rate 32.1.

Fielding — imported matches (150)

24
Ct (field)
13
Ct (WK)
0.25
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
9
Stumpings
50
Total dismissals
0.33
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2756
Runs (142 inns)
23.51
Avg (adj)
46.94
Strike rate
101
High score
30
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

65
Wickets (347.5 ov)
3.34
Economy
17.85
Average
54
Maidens
0.07
Extras / over
32.1
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 150 imported
Batting 2756 runs in 142 inns @ 23.51 (SR 46.94)
Milestones 1×100, 17×50, HS 101, 15 ducks
Bowling 65 wkts @ 17.85 (econ 3.34, SR 32.1)
Best / 5WI 4-14 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 37 ct, 4 RO, 9 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 50 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.25
Catches / match
0.33
Dismissals / match

Across 150 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2020/21 4 2 50 29* 18.75 — 0 0
2019/20 2 0 18 17 9 — 0 0
2016/17 12 1 150 52 13.54 7500 1 0
2015/16 10 0 90 28 9 — 0 0
2014/15 15 0 279 57 18.6 — 2 0
2013/14 17 8 224 53* 19.38 152.38 1 0
2012/13 21 3 478 74* 26.01 189.68 1 0
2011/12 28 8 581 98 26.68 282.04 4 0
2010/11 21 7 541 68 34.35 — 6 0
2009/10 12 1 345 101 31.15 — 2 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2020/21 4 0 18 1 18 4.5 24
2019/20 5 2 15 0 — 3 —
2014/15 7 0 49 1 49 7 42
2013/14 51 4 180 6 30 3.53 51
2012/13 104.3 18 346 15 23.07 3.32 41.7
2011/12 121.2 27 368 28 13.14 3.04 26
2010/11 26 3 62 4 15.5 2.38 39
2009/10 29 0 122 10 12.2 4.21 17.4

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2020/21 1 0 0 0 1
2019/20 1 0 0 0 1
2016/17 2 1 0 0 3
2015/16 0 2 1 0 3
2014/15 3 2 1 0 6
2013/14 3 2 0 1 6
2012/13 1 1 0 3 5
2011/12 4 1 1 4 10
2010/11 6 1 1 1 9
2009/10 3 3 0 0 6
Pathway benchmark

How does Ben compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.