Omid Fanayan

Batting – Middle-Order Batter WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 44
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Omid Fanayan
WA · 4 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Omid Fanayan
WA · 4 matches · 50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Bentley Cricket Club · West Australian Suburban Turf Cricket Assoc.
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
104 off 193
1st Grade · 2017/18 · 15×4, 0×6 · SR 54

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
37/100
Batting Proficient
40/100
Bowling Strong
~28/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 3 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 166 imported matches (+3.3)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 48.0 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 14% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 13% of 50+ scores become hundreds (13 fifties, 2 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.49 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 112.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 82 catches in 166 matches (0.49 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 37 × 40% · Batting 40 × 30% · Bowling 28 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 26). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 26 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 68 catches + 7 run outs (6 direct, 1 assisted) in 166 matches — 0.45 per match.
Batting
3,219 runs in 163 innings, adjusted average 21.6, strike rate 48.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
23 wickets in 32 matches bowled in (of 166 played) — 0.14 per match at 27.4, economy 4.35, strike rate 37.8.

Fielding — imported matches (166)

68
Ct (field)
14
Ct (WK)
0.49
Catches / match
6
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
90
Total dismissals
0.54
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

3219
Runs (163 inns)
21.57
Avg (adj)
47.99
Strike rate
112
High score
15
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

23
Wickets (144.8 ov)
4.35
Economy
27.39
Average
11
Maidens
0.08
Extras / over
37.8
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 166 imported
Batting 3219 runs in 163 inns @ 21.57 (SR 47.99)
Milestones 2×100, 13×50, HS 112, 22 ducks
Bowling 23 wkts @ 27.39 (econ 4.35, SR 37.8)
Best / 5WI 3-6 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 82 ct, 7 RO, 1 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 90 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.49
Catches / match
0.54
Dismissals / match

Across 166 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 3 0 84 41 28 63.16 0 0
2025/26 9 0 173 59 19.22 44.94 2 0
2024/25 13 1 221 34 18.31 52.49 0 0
2023/24 14 0 119 38 8.5 37.66 0 0
2022/23 12 0 190 51 15.83 29.64 1 0
2021/22 14 1 235 46 17.98 43.36 0 0
2020/21 12 2 164 38* 15.94 54.85 0 0
2019/20 16 4 213 49* 16.64 64.94 0 0
2018/19 15 2 332 55 25.08 47.91 2 0
2017/18 15 1 514 104 36.55 53.82 3 1
2016/17 9 1 187 69* 23.09 106.86 1 0
2015/16 8 2 257 96* 40.16 83.17 2 0
2014/15 2 0 11 10 5.5 20.75 0 0
2013/14 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012/13 3 0 119 62 39.67 42.65 1 0
2011/12 2 0 21 21 10.5 70 0 0
2009/10 1 1 38 38* 38 108.57 0 0
2008/09 3 0 36 24 12 — 0 0
2007/08 7 0 264 112 37.71 — 1 1
2006/07 2 0 16 11 8 — 0 0
2004/05 2 0 25 25 12.5 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 8 1 28 1 28 3.5 48
2025/26 30.7 2 157 5 31.4 5.12 36.8
2024/25 63 3 245 5 49 3.89 75.6
2022/23 12 0 65 5 13 5.42 14.4
2021/22 6.2 2 15 3 5 2.43 12.3
2018/19 2 0 10 0 — 5 —
2017/18 4 0 41 1 41 10.25 24
2015/16 5 1 15 0 — 3 —
2012/13 3 0 20 1 20 6.67 18
2008/09 4 1 6 1 6 1.5 24
2007/08 6 1 22 1 22 3.67 36
2004/05 1 0 6 0 — 6 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 4 0 0 0 4
2024/25 9 0 1 0 10
2023/24 6 0 0 0 6
2022/23 5 0 0 0 5
2021/22 4 0 1 0 5
2020/21 7 1 0 0 8
2019/20 0 13 1 1 15
2018/19 4 0 0 0 4
2017/18 8 0 2 0 10
2016/17 7 0 0 0 7
2015/16 8 0 1 0 9
2011/12 1 0 0 0 1
2009/10 1 0 0 0 1
2008/09 1 0 0 0 1
2007/08 2 0 1 0 3
2006/07 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Omid compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.