Kieran Bowater (15)
★ Div 1 Rep
Bowling – Second-Change Bowler
U15 (2025/26)
WA
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
15
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Kieran Bowater
WA · 21 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Ocean Ridge Junior Cricket Club · Warwick Greenwood Junior Cricket Club · Joondalup Districts Cricket Club · North Beach Carine Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2010
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
19/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Advance
61/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
56/100
Representative pathway — 10 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Division 1 representative (+4)
- ● Premier or state pathway — 12 matches (+4.8)
- ● Body of work — 76 imported matches (+1.5)
Critical recommendations
info
Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.47 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
- ✓ Safe hands — 36 catches in 76 matches (0.47 per match), a genuine selection asset.
- ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 10 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 61 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 56 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.43 for the level played (Rep Div 1 12 · Club 31). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 43 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 34 catches + 10 run outs (9 direct, 1 assisted) in 76 matches — 0.58 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 64 innings at 20.8 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 64 wickets in 75 matches bowled in (of 76 played) — 0.85 per match at 19.8, economy 4.27, strike rate 27.8.
Fielding — imported matches (76)
34
Ct (field)
2
Ct (WK)
0.47
Catches / match
9
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
46
Total dismissals
0.61
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
935
Runs (64 inns)
20.77
Avg (adj)
75.4
Strike rate
54
High score
27
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
64
Wickets (296.8 ov)
4.27
Economy
19.81
Average
24
Maidens
0.37
Extras / over
27.8
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 76 imported |
| Batting | 935 runs in 64 inns @ 20.77 (SR 75.4) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 54, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 64 wkts @ 19.81 (econ 4.27, SR 27.8) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-8 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 36 ct, 10 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 46 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.47
Catches / match
0.61
Dismissals / match
Across 76 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 5 | 3 | 111 | 42* | 35.52 | 104.72 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 15 | 4 | 189 | 31* | 15.96 | 69.49 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 25 | 8 | 274 | 35* | 14.47 | 65.71 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 19 | 12 | 361 | 54* | 31 | 81.12 | 1 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 29 | 4 | 111 | 9 | 12.33 | 3.83 | 19.3 |
| 2025/26 | 101 | 8 | 408 | 23 | 17.74 | 4.04 | 26.3 |
| 2024/25 | 83.7 | 3 | 408 | 12 | 34 | 4.88 | 41.8 |
| 2023/24 | 83.2 | 9 | 341 | 20 | 17.05 | 4.1 | 25 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025/26 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| 2024/25 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 23 |
| 2023/24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Kieran compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.