Liam Sullivan (18)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Middle-Order Batter U14 (2021/22) WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 5
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Liam Sullivan
WA · 38 matches · 50% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Ellenbrook Rangers Cricket Club · Midland-Guildford Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2007 (inferred from U14 eligibility, 2021/22 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
13/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
24/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Established
~25/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 9 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 11 matches (+4.4)
  • ● Body of work — 29 imported matches (+0.6)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 11.7 over 23 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 13% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

Strengths

How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 24 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 25 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.46 for the level played (Rep Div 1 11 · Club 18). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Keeping: 3 catches + 2 stumpings + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 29 matches — 0.24 dismissals per match.
Batting
Not rated: 23 innings at 11.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
13 wickets in 26 matches bowled in (of 29 played) — 0.50 per match at 27.5, economy 4.52, strike rate 36.5.

Fielding — imported matches (29)

3
Ct (field)
3
Ct (WK)
0.21
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
10
Total dismissals
0.34
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

194
Runs (23 inns)
11.74
Avg (adj)
41.19
Strike rate
48
High score
9
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

13
Wickets (79 ov)
4.52
Economy
27.46
Average
8
Maidens
0.39
Extras / over
36.5
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 29 imported
Batting 194 runs in 23 inns @ 11.74 (SR 41.19)
Milestones 0×100, 0×50, HS 48, 3 ducks
Bowling 13 wkts @ 27.46 (econ 4.52, SR 36.5)
Best / 5WI 2-5 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 6 ct, 2 RO, 2 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 10 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.21
Catches / match
0.34
Dismissals / match

Across 29 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2022/23 3 0 2 2 0.67 5.71 0 0
2021/22 12 3 108 21 11.25 39.71 0 0
2020/21 7 5 83 48* 20.33 59.71 0 0
2019/20 1 1 1 1* 1 4 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2022/23 7 0 44 0 — 6.29 —
2021/22 43 6 188 7 26.86 4.37 36.9
2020/21 26 0 124 6 20.67 4.77 26
2019/20 3 2 1 0 — 0.33 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2022/23 0 0 0 1 1
2021/22 3 3 1 1 8
2020/21 0 0 1 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Liam compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.