Qasim Khan (12)

Batting – Top-Order Batter U12 (2025/26) NSW Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Qasim Khan
NSW · 12 matches · 50% match
play.cricket
Qasim Khan
NSW · 14 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Newcastle Junior Cricket Association - Representative · Newcastle Western Suburbs Junior Cricket Club Inc. · Newcastle Cricket Zone - Rep Teams · Wests Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2013 (inferred from U12 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2029/30 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
101* off 85
U12 - 2 Foster Shield · 2025/26 · 11×4, 2×6 · SR 119

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 51 balls (SR 98), then 50 to 100 in just 34 (SR 147) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
56 of 101 runs (55%) in boundaries · 40% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 18 balls · SR 111 steady
20→40 · 17 balls · SR 118 steady
40→50 · 16 balls · SR 63 watchful
50→60 · 3 balls · SR 333 explosive
60→80 · 18 balls · SR 111 steady
80→100 · 13 balls · SR 154 brisk
Overall Needs Work
13/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
37/100
Batting Elite
85/100
Bowling Strong
~44/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 5 matches (+2.0)
  • ● Body of work — 24 imported matches (+0.5)

Critical recommendations

info General
No critical flags

Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 35.6.
  • ✓ Scores quickly (SR 92.4) without sacrificing consistency.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 101.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 9 catches in 24 matches (0.38 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 37 × 40% · Batting 85 × 30% · Bowling 44 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.32 for the level played (Rep Div 2 5 · Club 19). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 24 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 9 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 24 matches — 0.42 per match.
Batting
541 runs in 21 innings, adjusted average 35.6, strike rate 92.4. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
12 wickets in 20 matches bowled in (of 24 played) — 0.60 per match at 19.5, economy 4.40, strike rate 26.6.

Fielding — imported matches (24)

9
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.38
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
10
Total dismissals
0.42
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

541
Runs (21 inns)
35.58
Avg (adj)
92.37
Strike rate
101
High score
8
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

12
Wickets (53.2 ov)
4.4
Economy
19.5
Average
7
Maidens
0.64
Extras / over
26.6
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 24 imported
Batting 541 runs in 21 inns @ 35.58 (SR 92.37)
Milestones 1×100, 3×50, HS 101, 1 ducks
Bowling 12 wkts @ 19.5 (econ 4.4, SR 26.6)
Best / 5WI 2-5 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 9 ct, 1 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 10 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.38
Catches / match
0.42
Dismissals / match

Across 24 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 9 4 169 59* 27.12 96.57 1 0
2025/26 11 4 362 101* 44.88 94.52 2 1
2024/25 1 0 10 10 10 52.63 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 32 5 136 9 15.11 4.25 21.3
2025/26 21.2 2 98 3 32.67 4.63 42.3

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 5 0 1 0 6
2025/26 4 0 0 0 4
Pathway benchmark

How does Qasim compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.