Max Bittner (23)

★ Div 1 Rep Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U17 (2019/20) WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 124
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Swan Athletic - Caversham Cricket Club · Glen Forrest Cricket Club · Swan Athletic - Caversham Junior Cricket Club · Midland-Guildford Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2002 (inferred from U17 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2018/19 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
110* off 155
Men's First Grade · 2025/26 · 18×4, 0×6 · SR 71

A front-loaded hundred: a quick first fifty off 69 balls (SR 72), then 50 to 100 at a steadier 78 balls (SR 64).

Scoring breakdown
72 of 110 runs (65%) in boundaries · 70% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 28 balls · SR 71 watchful
20→40 · 26 balls · SR 77 watchful
40→50 · 15 balls · SR 67 watchful
50→60 · 24 balls · SR 42 watchful
60→80 · 33 balls · SR 61 watchful
80→100 · 21 balls · SR 95 steady
Overall Advance
62/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Elite
96/100
Batting Proficient
65/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 19 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 42 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Body of work — 277 imported matches (+5.0)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 4% of 50+ scores become hundreds (27 fifties, 1 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

1.00 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 110.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 276 catches in 277 matches (1.00 per match), a genuine selection asset.
  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 13 run outs.
  • ✓ Sharp glovework — 23 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 96 × 40% · Batting 65 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.85 for the level played (1st grade 42). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 42 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Keeping: 221 catches + 23 stumpings + 13 run outs (8 direct, 5 assisted) in 277 matches — 0.93 dismissals per match.
Batting
5,387 runs in 257 innings, adjusted average 25.9, strike rate 73.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 80 wickets from 334.2 overs across 92 matches bowled in (of 277 played) — 0.29 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (277)

55
Ct (field)
221
Ct (WK)
1
Catches / match
8
RO (direct)
5
RO (assist)
23
Stumpings
312
Total dismissals
1.13
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

5387
Runs (257 inns)
25.94
Avg (adj)
73.74
Strike rate
110
High score
61
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

80
Wickets (334.2 ov)
3.36
Economy
14.05
Average
59
Maidens
0.16
Extras / over
25.1
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 277 imported
Batting 5387 runs in 257 inns @ 25.94 (SR 73.74)
Milestones 1×100, 27×50, HS 110, 20 ducks
Bowling 80 wkts @ 14.05 (econ 3.36, SR 25.1)
Best / 5WI 4-16 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 276 ct, 13 RO, 23 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 312 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

1
Catches / match
1.13
Dismissals / match

Across 277 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 6 1 137 85 26.64 70.98 1 0
2025/26 22 4 620 110* 33.31 65.61 4 1
2024/25 18 0 240 47 13.33 75.95 0 0
2023/24 15 5 249 70 22.13 63.36 2 0
2022/23 21 3 426 63* 23.18 85.03 3 0
2021/22 14 2 142 29 11.59 39.89 0 0
2020/21 15 3 197 50* 15.76 76.95 1 0
2019/20 36 8 1,143 92 38.81 103.91 8 0
2018/19 34 7 736 82* 26.1 110.51 3 0
2017/18 27 10 737 75* 37.41 91.33 3 0
2016/17 23 6 416 51* 22.81 77.61 1 0
2015/16 12 4 182 51* 20.22 62.33 1 0
2014/15 14 8 162 26* 18.18 82.65 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2019/20 86.3 15 344 26 13.23 3.98 19.9
2018/19 57 13 146 8 18.25 2.56 42.8
2017/18 85.2 11 292 21 13.9 3.43 24.3
2016/17 42 8 182 10 18.2 4.33 25.2
2015/16 31.7 6 71 9 7.89 2.24 21.1
2014/15 32 6 89 6 14.83 2.78 32

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 0 8 0 0 8
2025/26 0 35 0 4 39
2024/25 1 24 2 3 30
2023/24 0 27 4 1 32
2022/23 2 26 2 3 33
2021/22 6 20 0 3 29
2020/21 0 19 1 3 23
2019/20 4 28 1 1 34
2018/19 10 20 1 4 35
2017/18 9 11 1 0 21
2016/17 8 3 1 1 13
2015/16 10 0 0 0 10
2014/15 5 0 0 0 5
Pathway benchmark

How does Max compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.