Aarush Ampolu (15)

Batting – Top-Order Batter U15 (2025/26) NSW Balanced scorer
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Aarush Ampolu
NSW · 73 matches · 100% match
play.cricket
Aarush Ampolu
NSW · 3 matches · 100% match
play.cricket
Aarush Ampolu
NSW · 2 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Hornsby Ku-ring-gai & Hills District Cricket Association - Representative Teams · Castle Hill RSL Cricket Club · Nepean District Cricket Association · Western Sydney Cricket Association
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2010 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2025/26 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2026/27 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
100* off 78
Saturday U15 Mixed · 2025/26 · 13×4, 2×6 · SR 128

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
12/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
40/100
Batting Advance
73/100
Bowling Strong
~46/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match

Representative pathway — 3 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 6 matches (+2.4)
  • ● Body of work — 34 imported matches (+0.7)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 10% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.47 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Consistent run-scorer — adjusted average 31.6.
  • ✓ Scores quickly (SR 95.5) without sacrificing consistency.
  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 100.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 16 catches in 34 matches (0.47 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 40 × 40% · Batting 73 × 30% · Bowling 46 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.32 for the level played (Rep Div 2 6 · Club 28). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 34 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 11 catches + 5 run outs (1 direct, 4 assisted) in 34 matches — 0.47 per match.
Batting
737 runs in 29 innings, adjusted average 31.6, strike rate 95.5. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
18 wickets in 27 matches bowled in (of 34 played) — 0.67 per match at 23.6, economy 4.24, strike rate 33.3.

Fielding — imported matches (34)

11
Ct (field)
5
Ct (WK)
0.47
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
4
RO (assist)
4
Stumpings
25
Total dismissals
0.74
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

737
Runs (29 inns)
31.55
Avg (adj)
95.47
Strike rate
100
High score
7
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

18
Wickets (100 ov)
4.24
Economy
23.56
Average
7
Maidens
0.39
Extras / over
33.3
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 34 imported
Batting 737 runs in 29 inns @ 31.55 (SR 95.47)
Milestones 1×100, 4×50, HS 100, 3 ducks
Bowling 18 wkts @ 23.56 (econ 4.24, SR 33.3)
Best / 5WI 3-17 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 16 ct, 5 RO, 4 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 25 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.47
Catches / match
0.74
Dismissals / match

Across 34 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2025/26 27 7 729 100* 34 98.78 4 1
2024/25 2 0 8 8 4 23.53 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 94 7 401 17 23.59 4.27 33.2
2024/25 6 0 23 1 23 3.83 36

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 10 5 4 4 23
2024/25 1 0 1 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Aarush compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.