Jesse Walters (17)

Batting – Top-Order Batter U13 (2021/22) NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 24
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Highlands District Cricket Association - Representative Teams · Shoalhaven District Cricket Association- Rep Teams · Bay and Basin Cricket Club · University of Canberra Cup · Shoalhaven District Junior Cricket Association · Moss Vale Cricket Club · Greater Illawarra Cricket Zone - Rep Teams · Cricket Illawarra - Representative Teams · Southern Districts Cricket Zone - Representative Teams · Shoalhaven District Cricket Association
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2008 (inferred from U13 eligibility, 2021/22 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2024/25 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
16/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
30/100
Batting Advance
66/100
Bowling Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics

Representative pathway — 6 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 1 match (+0.4)
  • ● Regional representative — 14 matches (+2.1)
  • ● Body of work — 167 imported matches (+3.3)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 62.0 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (19 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

  • ✓ Dangerous ground fielder — involved in 16 run outs.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 30 × 40% · Batting 66 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.45 for the level played (Rep Div 1 15 · Club 32). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 47 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 44 catches + 16 run outs (3 direct, 13 assisted) in 167 matches — 0.36 per match.
Batting
3,361 runs in 154 innings, adjusted average 26.8, strike rate 62.0. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 115 wickets from 375.2 overs across 94 matches bowled in (of 167 played) — 1.22 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (167)

44
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.26
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
13
RO (assist)
1
Stumpings
61
Total dismissals
0.37
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

3361
Runs (154 inns)
26.78
Avg (adj)
61.99
Strike rate
86
High score
35
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

115
Wickets (375.2 ov)
4.21
Economy
13.72
Average
34
Maidens
0.21
Extras / over
19.6
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 167 imported
Batting 3361 runs in 154 inns @ 26.78 (SR 61.99)
Milestones 0×100, 19×50, HS 86, 8 ducks
Bowling 115 wkts @ 13.72 (econ 4.21, SR 19.6)
Best / 5WI 5-36 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 44 ct, 16 RO, 1 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 61 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.26
Catches / match
0.37
Dismissals / match

Across 167 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 9 2 302 86* 41.01 72.42 3 0
2025/26 23 3 677 79 33.27 61.32 5 0
2024/25 38 11 996 80* 33.8 77.21 7 0
2023/24 35 7 610 79 20.91 64.35 1 0
2022/23 33 9 583 59* 22.48 75.03 3 0
2021/22 8 0 170 35 21.25 66.93 0 0
2020/21 3 1 17 8* 7.56 58.62 0 0
2019/20 5 2 6 3 1.68 15.79 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 0.3 0 6 0 — 18 —
2025/26 4 0 20 1 20 5 24
2024/25 100.3 8 485 30 16.17 4.83 20.1
2023/24 118.7 13 509 44 11.57 4.29 16.2
2022/23 118 11 420 29 14.48 3.56 24.4
2021/22 2.8 0 20 0 — 7.06 —
2020/21 15 1 42 6 7 2.8 15
2019/20 16 1 76 5 15.2 4.75 19.2

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 4 0 0 0 4
2025/26 7 0 0 0 7
2024/25 16 0 6 1 23
2023/24 7 0 7 0 14
2022/23 8 0 2 0 10
2021/22 1 0 0 0 1
2020/21 1 0 0 0 1
2019/20 0 0 1 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Jesse compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.