Ian Davis

All-Rounder – Genuine VIC Aggressor
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 3
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Veterans Cricket VIC Representative Teams · Geelong Seniors Cricket Club · Veterans Cricket Victoria · Cricket Australia Masters - Representative
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
8/100
Batting Proficient
60/100
Bowling Advance
73/100

Representative pathway — 5 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Regional representative — 22 matches (+3.3)
  • ● Body of work — 81 imported matches (+1.6)

Critical recommendations

high Fielding
Catching return too low for selection

Only 0.09 catches per match over 81 matches. Fielding is the first thing selectors compare when batting/bowling are close — make catching the priority: 30 high balls + 30 flat catches per session, and ask to field in the ring/slips where chances come.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 12% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

Strengths

  • ✓ Scores quickly (SR 108.9) without sacrificing consistency.
  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 15.2.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.36.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 8 × 40% · Batting 60 × 30% · Bowling 73 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 22). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 22 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 7 catches + 6 run outs (5 direct, 1 assisted) in 81 matches — 0.16 per match.
Batting
1,271 runs in 74 innings, adjusted average 23.4, strike rate 108.9. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
78 wickets in 70 matches bowled in (of 81 played) — 1.11 per match at 15.2, economy 3.36, strike rate 27.1.

Fielding — imported matches (81)

7
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.09
Catches / match
5
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.16
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1271
Runs (74 inns)
23.44
Avg (adj)
108.92
Strike rate
43
High score
27
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

78
Wickets (352.2 ov)
3.36
Economy
15.18
Average
58
Maidens
0.06
Extras / over
27.1
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 81 imported
Batting 1271 runs in 74 inns @ 23.44 (SR 108.92)
Milestones 0×100, 0×50, HS 43, 9 ducks
Bowling 78 wkts @ 15.18 (econ 3.36, SR 27.1)
Best / 5WI 4-5 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 7 ct, 6 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.09
Catches / match
0.16
Dismissals / match

Across 81 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 4 1 100 40* 31.25 250 0 0
2025/26 9 4 229 42* 36.75 130.11 0 0
2024/25 9 3 189 43* 28 131.25 0 0
2023/24 7 5 162 42* 39.67 139.66 0 0
2022/23 9 4 113 40* 18.14 98.26 0 0
2021/22 6 2 93 30* 20.67 83.78 0 0
2020/21 10 1 118 30* 12.98 114.56 0 0
2019/20 7 3 92 41* 18.78 85.19 0 0
2018/19 8 3 126 42* 21.66 90.65 0 0
2017/18 5 1 49 25* 11.76 84.48 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 23.8 2 82 10 8.2 3.44 14.3
2025/26 23 5 91 7 13 3.96 19.7
2024/25 18 0 56 5 11.2 3.11 21.6
2023/24 31 8 109 6 18.17 3.52 31
2022/23 55.3 9 153 18 8.5 2.77 18.4
2021/22 22 2 112 1 112 5.09 132
2020/21 48 4 202 8 25.25 4.21 36
2019/20 40 9 114 6 19 2.85 40
2018/19 55 9 173 12 14.42 3.15 27.5
2017/18 36 10 92 5 18.4 2.56 43.2

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 0 0 1 0 1
2024/25 0 0 1 0 1
2023/24 1 0 0 0 1
2022/23 2 0 0 0 2
2021/22 0 0 2 0 2
2020/21 3 0 2 0 5
2019/20 1 0 0 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Ian compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.