Dale Kerr
Bowling – Opening Bowler
VIC
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
70
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Dale Kerr
VIC · 71 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
North Geelong Cricket Club · Victoria · Victorian Country Cricket League Club · Geelong Cricket Association Rep
Overall
Needs Work
18/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
37/100
Batting
Proficient
47/100
Bowling
Proficient
60/100
Representative pathway — 6 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 10 matches (+4.0)
- ● Regional representative — 3 matches (+0.4)
- ● Body of work — 70 imported matches (+1.4)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.49.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 37 × 40% · Batting 47 × 30% · Bowling 60 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.49 for the level played (State competition 10 · Rep Div 1 3 · Club 27). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 40 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 23 catches + 2 run outs (1 direct, 1 assisted) in 70 matches — 0.36 per match.
- Batting
- 543 runs in 44 innings, adjusted average 15.7, strike rate 68.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 114 wickets in 64 matches bowled in (of 70 played) — 1.78 per match at 18.2, economy 3.49, strike rate 31.3.
Fielding — imported matches (70)
23
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.33
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
25
Total dismissals
0.36
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
543
Runs (44 inns)
15.71
Avg (adj)
68.18
Strike rate
69
High score
12
Not outs
8
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
114
Wickets (594 ov)
3.49
Economy
18.19
Average
93
Maidens
0.15
Extras / over
31.3
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 70 imported |
| Batting | 543 runs in 44 inns @ 15.71 (SR 68.18) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 69, 3 ducks |
| Bowling | 114 wkts @ 18.19 (econ 3.49, SR 31.3) |
| Best / 5WI | 7-31 · 3 five-fors |
| Fielding | 23 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 25 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.33
Catches / match
0.36
Dismissals / match
Across 70 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 16 | 4 | 230 | 31* | 17.97 | 78.77 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 13 | 2 | 218 | 69 | 19.35 | 77.3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 15 | 6 | 95 | 21 | 8.87 | 42.6 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 13 | 0 | 47 | 1 | 47 | 3.62 | 78 |
| 2025/26 | 164.3 | 25 | 601 | 32 | 18.78 | 3.66 | 30.8 |
| 2024/25 | 233.8 | 35 | 795 | 43 | 18.49 | 3.4 | 32.6 |
| 2023/24 | 182.8 | 33 | 631 | 38 | 16.61 | 3.45 | 28.9 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025/26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2024/25 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| 2023/24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Dale compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.