Ethan Sims (22)

Fielding – Wicketkeeper-Batter U17 (2020/21) SA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Ethan Sims
SA · 6 matches · 100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Mount Gambier & District Cricket Association - Representative · South Gambier Cricket Club · Mount Gambier & District Cricket Association
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2003 (inferred from U17 eligibility, 2020/21 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2019/20 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
53/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 31 imported matches (+0.6)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 9.1 over 26 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

high Bowling
Conceding too many extras

0.8 wides/no-balls per over is gifting runs and momentum. Groove the run-up and release with target bowling — a cone on a 4th-stump line, 30+ balls per session.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 31% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.84 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Safe hands — 26 catches in 31 matches (0.84 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 53 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 31). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Keeping: 18 catches + 2 stumpings + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 31 matches — 0.65 dismissals per match.
Batting
Not rated: 26 innings at 9.1 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
Not rated: 12 wickets from 22.2 overs across 8 matches bowled in (of 31 played) — 0.39 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (31)

8
Ct (field)
18
Ct (WK)
0.84
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
2
Stumpings
28
Total dismissals
0.9
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

187
Runs (26 inns)
9.13
Avg (adj)
43.89
Strike rate
32
High score
7
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

12
Wickets (22.2 ov)
2.62
Economy
4.83
Average
3
Maidens
0.81
Extras / over
11.1
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 31 imported
Batting 187 runs in 26 inns @ 9.13 (SR 43.89)
Milestones 0×100, 0×50, HS 32, 8 ducks
Bowling 12 wkts @ 4.83 (econ 2.62, SR 11.1)
Best / 5WI 5-15 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 26 ct, 0 RO, 2 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 28 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.84
Catches / match
0.9
Dismissals / match

Across 31 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2021/22 5 2 42 32* 11.76 26.75 0 0
2020/21 6 3 52 24 13 46.43 0 0
2019/20 6 2 56 26* 12.44 91.8 0 0
2018/19 1 0 0 0 0 — 0 0
2017/18 8 0 37 16 4.63 52.11 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2019/20 3 0 16 0 — 5.33 —
2018/19 5 1 15 5 3 3 6
2017/18 14.2 2 27 7 3.86 1.91 12.1

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2021/22 0 7 0 1 8
2020/21 1 5 0 0 6
2019/20 4 2 0 1 7
2017/18 3 4 0 0 7
Pathway benchmark

How does Ethan compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.