Chamara Bandara

Bowling – Third-Change Bowler VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 4
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Melbourne Renegades Champions League Club · Hawthorn Cricket Club · Glen Waverley Cricket Club · Hawthorn Boroondara Cricket Club · Charles Sturt University
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
26/100
Batting Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling Advance
68/100

Representative pathway — 0 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 19 imported matches (+0.4)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Getting starts but not surviving

Adjusted average of 9.7 over 11 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.

high Batting
Vulnerable to the straight ball

4 of 8 dismissals are bowled/LBW — likely playing across the front pad or leaving a gate. Work on a straighter bat path and head position over the ball.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 18% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

Strengths

  • ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 14.1.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.72.
  • ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 23 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 26 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 68 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 13). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 13 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 4 catches + 1 run outs (1 direct, 0 assisted) in 19 matches — 0.26 per match.
Batting
Not rated: 11 innings at 9.7 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
Bowling
17 wickets in 14 matches bowled in (of 19 played) — 1.21 per match at 14.1, economy 3.72, strike rate 22.6.

Fielding — imported matches (19)

4
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.21
Catches / match
1
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
5
Total dismissals
0.26
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

84
Runs (11 inns)
9.72
Avg (adj)
54.92
Strike rate
22
High score
3
Not outs
8
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

17
Wickets (64.2 ov)
3.72
Economy
14.06
Average
7
Maidens
0.14
Extras / over
22.6
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 19 imported
Batting 84 runs in 11 inns @ 9.72 (SR 54.92)
Milestones 0×100, 0×50, HS 22, 2 ducks
Bowling 17 wkts @ 14.06 (econ 3.72, SR 22.6)
Best / 5WI 3-10 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 4 ct, 1 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 5 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.21
Catches / match
0.26
Dismissals / match

Across 19 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 1 0 7 7 7 — 0 0
2025/26 6 1 58 22 11.28 57.43 0 0
2024/25 1 1 2 2* 2 — 0 0
2023/24 3 1 17 9 7.56 80.95 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 6 1 22 1 22 3.67 36
2025/26 37.2 4 124 10 12.4 3.34 22.3
2024/25 3 1 10 3 3.33 3.33 6
2023/24 18 1 83 3 27.67 4.61 36

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 2 0 0 0 2
2024/25 2 0 0 0 2
2021/22 0 0 1 0 1
Pathway benchmark

How does Chamara compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.