Lachie Read (21)

All-Rounder – Bowling U15 (2019/20) VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 5
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Geelong Junior Cricket Association - Rep · Monash University Cricket Club · Winchelsea Cricket Club · South Barwon Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2004 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2019/20 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2020/21 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
100* off 141
GCA 1 4th XI · 2025/26 · 7×4, 2×6 · SR 71

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 97 balls (SR 52), then 50 to 100 in just 44 (SR 114) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
40 of 100 runs (40%) in boundaries · 60% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 35 balls · SR 57 watchful
20→40 · 48 balls · SR 42 watchful
40→50 · 14 balls · SR 71 watchful
50→60 · 14 balls · SR 71 watchful
60→80 · 17 balls · SR 118 steady
80→100 · 13 balls · SR 154 brisk
Overall Needs Work
10/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
48/100
Batting Proficient
55/100
Bowling Proficient
44/100

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 33 imported matches (+0.7)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 55.5 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

medium Batting
Too many aerial dismissals

19 of 26 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.

medium Bowling
Tight but not threatening

Economy of 3.57 is excellent but a wicket every 46 balls is slow. Develop a genuine wicket-taking variation and attack the stumps more.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.42 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 100.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.57.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 14 catches in 33 matches (0.42 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 48 × 40% · Batting 55 × 30% · Bowling 44 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 25). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 25 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 12 catches + 5 run outs (2 direct, 3 assisted) in 33 matches — 0.52 per match.
Batting
649 runs in 32 innings, adjusted average 24.1, strike rate 55.5. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
17 wickets in 25 matches bowled in (of 33 played) — 0.68 per match at 27.1, economy 3.57, strike rate 45.6.

Fielding — imported matches (33)

12
Ct (field)
2
Ct (WK)
0.42
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
3
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
19
Total dismissals
0.58
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

649
Runs (32 inns)
24.08
Avg (adj)
55.52
Strike rate
100
High score
6
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

17
Wickets (129.2 ov)
3.57
Economy
27.12
Average
17
Maidens
0.06
Extras / over
45.6
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 33 imported
Batting 649 runs in 32 inns @ 24.08 (SR 55.52)
Milestones 1×100, 1×50, HS 100, 3 ducks
Bowling 17 wkts @ 27.12 (econ 3.57, SR 45.6)
Best / 5WI 3-16 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 14 ct, 5 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 19 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.42
Catches / match
0.58
Dismissals / match

Across 33 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 3 0 15 9 5 45.45 0 0
2025/26 18 3 497 100* 32.21 62.83 1 1
2024/25 3 0 38 28 12.67 55.07 0 0
2021/22 1 0 16 16 16 27.59 0 0
2020/21 1 1 46 46* 46 — 0 0
2019/20 1 0 6 6 6 — 0 0
2017/18 2 0 22 11 11 — 0 0
2016/17 2 1 2 1* 1.5 — 0 0
2015/16 1 1 7 7* 7 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 88 11 291 12 24.25 3.31 44
2024/25 12 1 82 1 82 6.83 72
2021/22 8 0 30 1 30 3.75 48
2020/21 4 2 11 0 — 2.75 —
2019/20 4.2 0 12 2 6 2.88 12.5
2017/18 6 1 22 1 22 3.67 36
2016/17 5 2 6 0 — 1.2 —
2015/16 2 0 7 0 — 3.5 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 6 2 5 0 13
2024/25 3 0 0 0 3
2021/22 1 0 0 0 1
2020/21 2 0 0 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Lachie compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.