Luke Mcgregor

Batting – Middle-Order Batter NSW Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Illawarra Flames · The City & Suburban Cricket Association - 1903 Inc. · Balgownie Cricket Club · University of Wollongong Cricket Club
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
Overall Needs Work
6/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
14/100
Batting Proficient
43/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 3 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 140 imported matches (+2.8)

Critical recommendations

high Fielding
Catching return too low for selection

Only 0.11 catches per match over 140 matches. Fielding is the first thing selectors compare when batting/bowling are close — make catching the priority: 30 high balls + 30 flat catches per session, and ask to field in the ring/slips where chances come.

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 11% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

medium Batting
Not converting fifties into hundreds

Only 0% of 50+ scores become hundreds (5 fifties, 0 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.

Strengths

How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 14 × 40% · Batting 43 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 18). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 18 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 16 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 140 matches — 0.13 per match.
Batting
1,854 runs in 128 innings, adjusted average 16.4, strike rate 85.4. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 95 wickets from 625.7 overs across 90 matches bowled in (of 140 played) — 1.06 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (140)

16
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.11
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
18
Total dismissals
0.13
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

1854
Runs (128 inns)
16.41
Avg (adj)
85.37
Strike rate
82
High score
17
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

95
Wickets (625.7 ov)
3.69
Economy
24.29
Average
98
Maidens
0.15
Extras / over
39.5
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 140 imported
Batting 1854 runs in 128 inns @ 16.41 (SR 85.37)
Milestones 0×100, 5×50, HS 82, 14 ducks
Bowling 95 wkts @ 24.29 (econ 3.69, SR 39.5)
Best / 5WI 5-33 · 1 five-fors
Fielding 16 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 18 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.11
Catches / match
0.13
Dismissals / match

Across 140 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2025/26 4 0 34 15 8.5 136 0 0
2024/25 18 3 378 68* 24.5 239.24 1 0
2023/24 6 0 83 21 13.83 172.92 0 0
2022/23 1 1 16 16* 16 — 0 0
2021/22 5 0 94 27 18.8 — 0 0
2020/21 11 0 111 45 10.09 222 0 0
2019/20 8 0 173 74 21.63 720.83 1 0
2018/19 14 2 169 38 13.8 301.79 0 0
2017/18 7 3 47 18* 9.59 335.71 0 0
2016/17 9 1 91 31 11.23 — 0 0
2015/16 13 1 313 82 25.93 — 2 0
2014/15 7 3 77 25* 15.71 — 0 0
2013/14 4 0 61 51 15.25 — 1 0
2012/13 16 2 182 48 12.8 — 0 0
2011/12 4 1 13 7 4.06 — 0 0
2010/11 1 0 12 12 12 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 2 1 10 2 5 5 6
2024/25 13 0 91 1 91 7 78
2023/24 4 0 34 0 — 8.5 —
2021/22 11 1 48 2 24 4.36 33
2020/21 37 1 220 5 44 5.95 44.4
2019/20 45 3 243 6 40.5 5.4 45
2018/19 116.3 26 314 14 22.43 2.7 49.9
2017/18 93.8 7 383 17 22.53 4.08 33.1
2016/17 97 19 387 16 24.19 3.99 36.4
2015/16 113.5 24 314 15 20.93 2.77 45.4
2014/15 53 8 155 8 19.38 2.92 39.8
2013/14 31 7 81 5 16.2 2.61 37.2
2012/13 7 1 22 4 5.5 3.14 10.5
2010/11 2 0 6 0 — 3 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 1 0 0 0 1
2024/25 2 0 0 0 2
2023/24 1 0 0 0 1
2021/22 1 0 0 0 1
2020/21 3 0 1 0 4
2018/19 0 0 1 0 1
2015/16 1 0 0 0 1
2013/14 4 0 0 0 4
2012/13 3 0 0 0 3
Pathway benchmark

How does Luke compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.