Alex Alderson
Bowling – Opening Bowler
VIC
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
2
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Alex Alderson
— · 11 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Ivanhoe Cricket Club · Pascoe Vale United Cricket Club · Bulleen Cricket Club · Ashwood Cricket Club · Strathmore Heights Cricket Club
Overall
Needs Work
7/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
22/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
53/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 36 imported matches (+0.7)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 10.9 over 24 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 22 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 53 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 10). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 10 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 10 catches + 1 run outs (0 direct, 1 assisted) in 36 matches — 0.31 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 24 innings at 10.9 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 34 wickets in 34 matches bowled in (of 36 played) — 1.00 per match at 26.9, economy 4.44, strike rate 36.4.
Fielding — imported matches (36)
10
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.28
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
11
Total dismissals
0.31
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
217
Runs (24 inns)
10.93
Avg (adj)
52.94
Strike rate
36
High score
5
Not outs
9
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
34
Wickets (206.2 ov)
4.44
Economy
26.91
Average
23
Maidens
0.53
Extras / over
36.4
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 36 imported |
| Batting | 217 runs in 24 inns @ 10.93 (SR 52.94) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 36, 2 ducks |
| Bowling | 34 wkts @ 26.91 (econ 4.44, SR 36.4) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-7 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 10 ct, 1 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 11 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.28
Catches / match
0.31
Dismissals / match
Across 36 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 17* | 11.25 | 54.55 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 3.31 | 35.42 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 30 | 20.5 | 292.86 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021/22 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 80 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 3 | 0 | 34 | 25 | 11.33 | 226.67 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018/19 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 16 | 12 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 36 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 7.5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011/12 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 8 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 9 | 2.25 | 24 |
| 2025/26 | 37.5 | 5 | 177 | 7 | 25.29 | 4.72 | 32.1 |
| 2023/24 | 54.5 | 9 | 204 | 8 | 25.5 | 3.74 | 40.9 |
| 2022/23 | 19.8 | 5 | 67 | 1 | 67 | 3.38 | 119 |
| 2021/22 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 0 | — | 4.5 | — |
| 2020/21 | 24 | 0 | 131 | 2 | 65.5 | 5.46 | 72 |
| 2019/20 | 9 | 3 | 29 | 2 | 14.5 | 3.22 | 27 |
| 2018/19 | 28 | 0 | 160 | 8 | 20 | 5.71 | 21 |
| 2017/18 | 6.3 | 0 | 33 | 2 | 16.5 | 5.21 | 19 |
| 2013/14 | 11 | 0 | 61 | 2 | 30.5 | 5.55 | 33 |
| 2011/12 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 0 | — | 4.25 | — |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025/26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023/24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022/23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018/19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013/14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Alex compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.