Andrew Humphries

All-Rounder – Bowling VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 37
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Andrew Humphries
VIC · 177 matches · 100% match
play.cricket
Andrew Humphries
VIC · 9 matches · 25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Maffra Cricket Club · Murrumbeena Cricket Club · Richmond Cricket Club (VIC) · Ormond Cricket Club
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
102 off 80
Kookaburra Men's Premier Firsts · 2023/24 · 9×4, 4×6 · SR 128

An even hundred: each fifty took 39 balls (SR 128).

Scoring breakdown
60 of 102 runs (59%) in boundaries · 39% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 22 balls · SR 91 steady
20→40 · 12 balls · SR 167 brisk
40→50 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
50→60 · 9 balls · SR 111 steady
60→80 · 17 balls · SR 118 steady
80→100 · 13 balls · SR 154 brisk
Overall Needs Work
29/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
37/100
Batting Proficient
53/100
Bowling Proficient
62/100

Representative pathway — 7 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Premier or state pathway — 15 matches (+6.0)
  • ● Body of work — 39 imported matches (+0.8)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
High duck rate

Out for 0 in 11% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.41 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 102.
  • ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.42.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 16 catches in 39 matches (0.41 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 37 × 40% · Batting 53 × 30% · Bowling 62 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.71 for the level played (1st grade 15 · Club 5). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 20 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 16 catches + 1 run outs (0 direct, 1 assisted) in 39 matches — 0.44 per match.
Batting
819 runs in 35 innings, adjusted average 28.1, strike rate 86.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
38 wickets in 36 matches bowled in (of 39 played) — 1.06 per match at 18.6, economy 3.42, strike rate 32.6.

Fielding — imported matches (39)

16
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.41
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
17
Total dismissals
0.44
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

819
Runs (35 inns)
28.08
Avg (adj)
86.8
Strike rate
102
High score
7
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

38
Wickets (206.5 ov)
3.42
Economy
18.61
Average
42
Maidens
0.11
Extras / over
32.6
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 39 imported
Batting 819 runs in 35 inns @ 28.08 (SR 86.8)
Milestones 1×100, 5×50, HS 102, 4 ducks
Bowling 38 wkts @ 18.61 (econ 3.42, SR 32.6)
Best / 5WI 4-34 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 16 ct, 1 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 17 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.41
Catches / match
0.44
Dismissals / match

Across 39 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 2 105 53* 52.5 77.78 2 0
2025/26 3 0 33 30 11 183.33 0 0
2024/25 15 0 259 70 17.27 83.55 1 0
2023/24 15 5 422 102 37.51 103.94 2 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 13 2 32 5 6.4 2.46 15.6
2025/26 12 1 95 4 23.75 7.92 18
2024/25 98 17 342 19 18 3.49 30.9
2023/24 83.5 22 238 10 23.8 2.85 50.1

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 2 0 0 0 2
2025/26 3 0 0 0 3
2024/25 4 0 1 0 5
2023/24 7 0 0 0 7
Pathway benchmark

How does Andrew compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.