Shreyash Desale
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
🎥 Video
16
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Shreyash Desale
NSW · 9 matches ·
75% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Nickol Hawks Cricket Club · West Pilbara Cricket Association · Stockton & Northern Districts Cricket Club · Baynton Lions Cricket Club · Glenbrook Blaxland Cricket Club · Warnervale Cricket Club · Hamilton-Wickham Cricket Club · Pegs Creek Cricket Club · Charlestown District Cricket Club · Merewether Cricket Club · Newcastle Hunters · Cricket NSW Cricket Leagues
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
37/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Advance
74/100
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 61 imported matches (+1.2)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 13.6 over 52 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 12.4.
- ✓ Builds pressure with a tight economy of 3.46.
- ✓ Strikes regularly — a wicket every 22 balls.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 37 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 74 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 36). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- Rated on the last 36 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 21 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 61 matches — 0.39 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 52 innings at 13.6 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 96 wickets in 57 matches bowled in (of 61 played) — 1.68 per match at 12.4, economy 3.46, strike rate 21.5.
Fielding — imported matches (61)
21
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.34
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
24
Total dismissals
0.39
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
582
Runs (52 inns)
13.56
Avg (adj)
54.69
Strike rate
71
High score
11
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
96
Wickets (343.3 ov)
3.46
Economy
12.39
Average
50
Maidens
0.16
Extras / over
21.5
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 61 imported |
| Batting | 582 runs in 52 inns @ 13.56 (SR 54.69) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 1×50, HS 71, 4 ducks |
| Bowling | 96 wkts @ 12.39 (econ 3.46, SR 21.5) |
| Best / 5WI | 6-47 · 6 five-fors |
| Fielding | 21 ct, 3 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 24 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.34
Catches / match
0.39
Dismissals / match
Across 61 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2* | 1.33 | 42.86 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 17 | 3 | 218 | 71 | 15.09 | 148.3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 10 | 1 | 110 | 33* | 12.1 | 177.42 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 13 | 3 | 157 | 39 | 14.86 | 98.13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 9 | 3 | 94 | 38* | 13.93 | 587.5 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 34 | 3 | 108 | 15 | 7.2 | 3.18 | 13.6 |
| 2025/26 | 165.8 | 31 | 555 | 38 | 14.61 | 3.35 | 26.2 |
| 2024/25 | 47.5 | 5 | 189 | 18 | 10.5 | 3.98 | 15.8 |
| 2023/24 | 64 | 9 | 216 | 19 | 11.37 | 3.38 | 20.2 |
| 2022/23 | 32 | 2 | 121 | 6 | 20.17 | 3.78 | 32 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025/26 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| 2024/25 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| 2023/24 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2022/23 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Shreyash compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.