Ben George (18)
Bowling – First-Change Bowler
U15 (2022/23)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Ben George
NSW · 5 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Ben George
NSW · 13 matches ·
25% match
play.cricket
Ben George
NSW · 1 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Goonellabah Workers Sports Cricket Club · Far North Coast Cricket Council - Representative Teams · Casino Cricket Club
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2007
(inferred from U15 eligibility, 2022/23 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
29/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Proficient
57/100
Representative pathway — 4 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Premier or state pathway — 7 matches (+2.8)
- ● Body of work — 38 imported matches (+0.8)
Critical recommendations
high
Batting
Getting starts but not surviving
Adjusted average of 10.4 over 18 innings. Focus on the first 15 balls: leave/defend percentages, judgement outside off stump.
Strengths
- ✓ Genuine wicket-taker — bowling average of 17.6.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 29 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling 57 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.37 for the level played (Rep Div 1 7 · Club 31). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 12 catches + 1 run outs (0 direct, 1 assisted) in 38 matches — 0.34 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 18 innings at 10.4 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- 34 wickets in 32 matches bowled in (of 38 played) — 1.06 per match at 17.6, economy 4.18, strike rate 25.2.
Fielding — imported matches (38)
12
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.32
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
1
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.34
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
130
Runs (18 inns)
10.43
Avg (adj)
49.73
Strike rate
31
High score
8
Not outs
9
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
34
Wickets (142.7 ov)
4.18
Economy
17.56
Average
12
Maidens
0.17
Extras / over
25.2
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 38 imported |
| Batting | 130 runs in 18 inns @ 10.43 (SR 49.73) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 31, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 34 wkts @ 17.56 (econ 4.18, SR 25.2) |
| Best / 5WI | 5-22 · 1 five-fors |
| Fielding | 12 ct, 1 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.32
Catches / match
0.34
Dismissals / match
Across 38 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 23.68 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022/23 | 15 | 7 | 121 | 31 | 11.83 | 81.21 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 63 | 7 | 271 | 10 | 27.1 | 4.3 | 37.8 |
| 2022/23 | 79.7 | 5 | 326 | 24 | 13.58 | 4.09 | 19.9 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022/23 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Ben compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.