Sean Brennan (38)

★ Div 1 Rep Batting – Top-Order Batter U15 (2002/03) WA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 1
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Melville Cricket Club · Willetton Premier Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1987 (inferred from U15 eligibility, 2002/03 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2003/04 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight
106 off 152
2nd Grade · 2019/20 · 12×4, 1×6 · SR 70

Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.

Overall Needs Work
34/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Needs Work
28/100
Batting Proficient
60/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 23 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Division 1 representative (+4)
  • ● Premier or state pathway — 199 matches (+10.0)
  • ● Regional representative — 30 matches (+4.0)
  • ● Body of work — 229 imported matches (+4.6)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 48.2 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 6 hundred(s), best of 148.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 28 × 40% · Batting 60 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.69 for the level played (1st grade 82 · Rep Div 1 17 · 2nd grade 117 · 3rd grade 13). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 69 catches + 6 run outs (6 direct, 0 assisted) in 229 matches — 0.33 per match.
Batting
5,484 runs in 242 innings, adjusted average 24.7, strike rate 48.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 0 wickets from 4.2 overs across 3 matches bowled in (of 229 played) — 0.00 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (229)

69
Ct (field)
4
Ct (WK)
0.32
Catches / match
6
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
79
Total dismissals
0.34
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

5484
Runs (242 inns)
24.72
Avg (adj)
48.17
Strike rate
148
High score
22
Not outs
4
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

0
Wickets (4.2 ov)
5.52
Economy
—
Average
1
Maidens
0
Extras / over
—
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 229 imported
Batting 5484 runs in 242 inns @ 24.72 (SR 48.17)
Milestones 6×100, 28×50, HS 148, 24 ducks
Bowling 0 wkts @ — (econ 5.52, SR —)
Best / 5WI 0-4 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 73 ct, 6 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 79 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.32
Catches / match
0.34
Dismissals / match

Across 229 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2020/21 8 0 149 75 18.63 51.03 1 0
2019/20 13 0 339 106 26.08 63.48 1 1
2018/19 10 0 212 98 21.2 39.41 1 0
2017/18 15 1 347 74 24.68 50.95 2 0
2016/17 18 1 364 72 21.35 91.23 2 0
2015/16 12 1 332 106 29.97 107.44 1 1
2014/15 17 2 530 148 34.84 321.21 2 1
2013/14 22 0 372 110 16.91 332.14 0 1
2012/13 15 2 470 105* 35.51 256.83 3 1
2011/12 8 0 128 66 16 79.5 1 0
2010/11 21 1 482 78 24.05 66.76 5 0
2009/10 18 6 285 46* 21.11 44.39 0 0
2008/09 19 3 389 83* 23.71 66.95 3 0
2007/08 13 1 281 51* 23.28 180.13 1 0
2006/07 14 1 294 67 22.5 — 2 0
2003/04 11 1 169 30 16.76 90.37 0 0
2002/03 8 2 341 115* 53.28 148.26 3 1

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2018/19 1.2 1 4 0 — 3.43 —
2009/10 1 0 11 0 — 11 —
2002/03 2 0 8 0 — 4 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2020/21 1 0 0 0 1
2019/20 4 0 1 0 5
2018/19 1 0 0 0 1
2017/18 6 0 2 0 8
2016/17 4 0 0 0 4
2015/16 5 0 1 0 6
2014/15 4 0 0 0 4
2013/14 5 2 0 0 7
2012/13 8 1 0 0 9
2011/12 3 0 0 0 3
2010/11 5 0 1 0 6
2009/10 5 0 0 0 5
2008/09 8 0 0 0 8
2007/08 6 0 0 0 6
2006/07 0 1 0 0 1
2003/04 3 0 0 0 3
2002/03 1 0 1 0 2
Pathway benchmark

How does Sean compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.