Hayden Essery (24)
Batting – Opening Batter
U13 (2014/15)
NSW
Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Wingham Cricket Club · Country NSW · Wingham Junior Cricket Club · Manning Junior Cricket Association · North Coastal Zone · Manning River District Cricket Association · Mid North Coast Junior Cricket Council
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2001
(inferred from U13 eligibility, 2014/15 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2017/18 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Needs Work
30/100
Batting
Working on Basics
not rated — working on basics
Bowling
Not enough data
Representative pathway — 2 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Regional representative — 7 matches (+1.1)
- ● Body of work — 39 imported matches (+0.8)
Critical recommendations
medium
Batting
High duck rate
Out for 0 in 13% of imported innings. Build a repeatable start routine: watch the ball out of the hand, score first run with low-risk pushes.
Strengths
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 30 × 40% · Batting not rated (weight redistributed) · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.45 for the level played (State competition 8 · Rep Div 1 7 · Club 24). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 13 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 39 matches — 0.33 per match.
- Batting
- Not rated: 38 innings at 17.1 average — below the 20 floor needed to be presented as a batter.
- Bowling
- Not rated: 14 wickets from 75.3 overs across 13 matches bowled in (of 39 played) — 0.36 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.
Fielding — imported matches (39)
13
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.33
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
13
Total dismissals
0.33
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
601
Runs (38 inns)
17.06
Avg (adj)
66.39
Strike rate
78
High score
3
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
14
Wickets (75.3 ov)
3.17
Economy
17.07
Average
3
Maidens
0.29
Extras / over
32.3
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 39 imported |
| Batting | 601 runs in 38 inns @ 17.06 (SR 66.39) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 2×50, HS 78, 5 ducks |
| Bowling | 14 wkts @ 17.07 (econ 3.17, SR 32.3) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-9 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 13 ct, 0 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 13 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.33
Catches / match
0.33
Dismissals / match
Across 39 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/19 | 2 | 0 | 51 | 46 | 25.5 | 159.38 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017/18 | 3 | 1 | 110 | 67* | 48.89 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2016/17 | 6 | 0 | 81 | 41 | 13.5 | 66.94 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015/16 | 12 | 0 | 148 | 40 | 12.33 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014/15 | 7 | 1 | 118 | 78 | 19.27 | 11800 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013/14 | 7 | 1 | 88 | 42 | 14.37 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012/13 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/19 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 3 | — |
| 2017/18 | 10 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 28 | 2.8 | 60 |
| 2016/17 | 17 | 0 | 61 | 4 | 15.25 | 3.59 | 25.5 |
| 2015/16 | 22 | 2 | 50 | 5 | 10 | 2.27 | 26.4 |
| 2014/15 | 11.3 | 0 | 39 | 2 | 19.5 | 3.44 | 34 |
| 2013/14 | 8 | 0 | 43 | 1 | 43 | 5.38 | 48 |
| 2012/13 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 2.25 | 24 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016/17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2015/16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2014/15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2013/14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Hayden compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.