Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Samuel Harris
VIC · 1 matches ·
50% match
play.cricket
Samuel Harris
— · 3 matches ·
25% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Country Central Highlands · Essendon Cricket Club · Mt Clear Cricket Club · Mount Lawley D Cricket Club · Footscray Cricket Club · North Ballarat Cricket Club · Golden Point Cricket Club · Ballarat Cricket Association
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2000
(inferred from U14 eligibility, 2014/15 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2016/17 (ages out of U16 after this)
Kookaburra Men's Premier Thirds · 2019/20 · 8×4, 1×6
· SR 58
Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.
OverallNeeds Work
8/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
FieldingNeeds Work
14/100
BattingAdvance
66/100
BowlingPart Time
~23/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 3 pathway points in the overall rating
● Premier or state pathway — 1 match (+0.4)
● Body of work — 105 imported matches (+2.1)
Critical recommendations
highBatting
Strike rotation needs urgent work
Strike rate of 59.8 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.
mediumBatting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 14% of 50+ scores become hundreds (12 fifties, 2 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
infoFielding
Fielding is a selection weapon
0.62 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.
Strengths
✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 119.
✓ Safe hands — 65 catches in 105 matches (0.62 per match), a genuine selection asset.
✓ Sharp glovework — 11 stumpings.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 14 × 40% · Batting 66 × 30% · Bowling 23 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.32 for the level played (1st grade 1 · Club 24). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 25 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 31 catches + 3 run outs (3 direct, 0 assisted) in 105 matches — 0.32 per match.
Batting
2,314 runs in 97 innings, adjusted average 27.8, strike rate 59.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
7 wickets in 9 matches bowled in (of 105 played) — 0.07 per match at 14.6, economy 2.60, strike rate 33.6.
Fielding — imported matches (105)
31
Ct (field)
34
Ct (WK)
0.62
Catches / match
3
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
11
Stumpings
79
Total dismissals
0.75
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
2314
Runs (97 inns)
27.79
Avg (adj)
59.78
Strike rate
119
High score
16
Not outs
3
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
7
Wickets (39.2 ov)
2.6
Economy
14.57
Average
13
Maidens
0.1
Extras / over
33.6
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
105 imported
Batting
2314 runs in 97 inns @ 27.79 (SR 59.78)
Milestones
2×100, 12×50, HS 119, 4 ducks
Bowling
7 wkts @ 14.57 (econ 2.6, SR 33.6)
Best / 5WI
2-20 · 0 five-fors
Fielding
65 ct, 3 RO, 11 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 79 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.62
Catches / match
0.75
Dismissals / match
Across 105 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2026/27
3
0
56
25
18.67
72.73
0
0
2025/26
21
1
808
96
40.31
73.32
6
0
2024/25
5
1
43
20
10.32
46.24
0
0
2023/24
12
0
331
91
27.58
56.2
3
0
2022/23
1
0
27
27
27
77.14
0
0
2021/22
5
2
37
14
10.36
46.25
0
0
2020/21
6
3
160
60*
40
80
1
0
2019/20
10
0
236
119
23.6
61.14
0
1
2018/19
17
4
330
92
23.98
55.84
2
0
2017/18
4
1
47
31*
14.69
81.03
0
0
2016/17
6
2
165
100*
36.67
500
0
1
2015/16
1
0
25
25
25
—
0
0
2014/15
4
1
32
10*
10
96.97
0
0
2013/14
1
1
4
4*
4
—
0
0
2012/13
1
0
13
13
13
—
0
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2025/26
38
12
101
7
14.43
2.66
32.6
2024/25
0.2
0
1
0
—
6
—
2023/24
1
1
0
0
—
0
—
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2026/27
3
0
0
0
3
2025/26
1
0
0
0
1
2024/25
0
0
1
0
1
2023/24
2
6
0
0
8
2022/23
1
0
0
0
1
2021/22
0
4
0
1
5
2020/21
7
4
0
0
11
2019/20
3
7
0
1
11
2018/19
9
9
1
8
27
2017/18
2
0
0
0
2
2016/17
3
2
0
0
5
2015/16
0
2
0
0
2
2014/15
0
0
1
1
2
Pathway benchmark
How does Samuel compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.