Lachlan O'Brien (18)

All-Rounder – Bowling U16 (2023/24) SA Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 4
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Dublin Cricket Club · Para Vista Cricket Club · Modbury Cricket Club · St Paul's College (SA)
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 2007 (inferred from U16 eligibility, 2023/24 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2023/24 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
110* off 102
SACA Junior Competitions U/16 - Division 2 · 2023/24 · 15×4, 0×6 · SR 108

The story is the acceleration: a measured first fifty off 51 balls (SR 98), then 50 to 100 in just 45 (SR 111) — more than double the tempo.

Scoring breakdown
60 of 110 runs (55%) in boundaries · 52% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 31 balls · SR 65 watchful
20→40 · 10 balls · SR 200 rapid
40→50 · 10 balls · SR 100 steady
50→60 · 10 balls · SR 100 steady
60→80 · 20 balls · SR 100 steady
80→100 · 15 balls · SR 133 brisk
Overall Needs Work
11/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Advance
56/100
Batting Proficient
42/100
Bowling Proficient
58/100

Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 41 imported matches (+0.8)

Critical recommendations

medium Batting
Too many aerial dismissals

19 of 25 dismissals caught. Review shot selection — particularly lofted drives and pulls early in the innings. Train hitting along the ground until set.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.46 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 1 hundred(s), best of 110.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 19 catches in 41 matches (0.46 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 56 × 40% · Batting 42 × 30% · Bowling 58 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 19). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 19 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 19 catches + 6 run outs (4 direct, 2 assisted) in 41 matches — 0.61 per match.
Batting
606 runs in 34 innings, adjusted average 22.5, strike rate 74.2. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
52 wickets in 41 matches — 1.27 per match at 20.0, economy 3.92, strike rate 30.6.

Fielding — imported matches (41)

19
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.46
Catches / match
4
RO (direct)
2
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
25
Total dismissals
0.61
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

606
Runs (34 inns)
22.54
Avg (adj)
74.19
Strike rate
110
High score
9
Not outs
7
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

52
Wickets (265.5 ov)
3.92
Economy
20.02
Average
41
Maidens
0.4
Extras / over
30.6
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 41 imported
Batting 606 runs in 34 inns @ 22.54 (SR 74.19)
Milestones 1×100, 3×50, HS 110, 2 ducks
Bowling 52 wkts @ 20.02 (econ 3.92, SR 30.6)
Best / 5WI 4-13 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 19 ct, 6 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 25 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.46
Catches / match
0.61
Dismissals / match

Across 41 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 0 60 59 30 93.75 1 0
2025/26 11 3 157 54* 18.17 193.83 1 0
2024/25 1 0 21 21 21 — 0 0
2023/24 19 6 366 110* 25.35 128.42 1 1
2022/23 1 0 2 2 2 — 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2026/27 23 5 55 4 13.75 2.39 34.5
2025/26 89 7 425 18 23.61 4.78 29.7
2024/25 14.5 3 42 5 8.4 2.9 17.4
2023/24 134 26 479 25 19.16 3.57 32.2
2022/23 5 0 40 0 — 8 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2026/27 3 0 0 0 3
2025/26 5 0 3 0 8
2024/25 1 0 0 0 1
2023/24 10 0 3 0 13
Pathway benchmark

How does Lachlan compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.