Nathan Beever (27)

Batting – Opening Batter U18 (2016/17) VIC Anchor / accumulator
📈 Journey 📊 Rankings 🎥 Video 38
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Records to merge — pick the master
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with: Rupertswood Cricket Club · Footscray Cricket Club · Keilor Cricket Club
Age: Born on/after 1 Sep 1998 (inferred from U18 eligibility, 2016/17 season)
Green Shield: 0 season(s) played · last GS year 2014/15 (ages out of U16 after this)
View on play.cricket.com.au ↗
🏏 Century highlight · ball-by-ball
138 off 225
Championship 2nd XI - Patrick Quinn Shield · 2025/26 · 23×4, 0×6 · SR 61

A front-loaded hundred: a quick first fifty off 73 balls (SR 68), then 50 to 100 at a steadier 99 balls (SR 51).

Scoring breakdown
92 of 138 runs (67%) in boundaries · 75% dots
Runs vs balls faced
0→20 · 32 balls · SR 63 watchful
20→40 · 26 balls · SR 77 watchful
40→50 · 15 balls · SR 67 watchful
50→60 · 5 balls · SR 200 rapid
60→80 · 47 balls · SR 43 watchful
80→100 · 47 balls · SR 43 watchful
Overall Needs Work
12/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding Proficient
52/100
Batting Proficient
64/100
Bowling
Not enough data

Representative pathway — 3 pathway points in the overall rating

  • ● Body of work — 129 imported matches (+2.6)

Critical recommendations

high Batting
Strike rotation needs urgent work

Strike rate of 47.4 means long dot-ball chains and pressure on partners. Drill singles into gaps, soft-hand placement, and calling.

info Fielding
Fielding is a selection weapon

0.43 catches per match is elite for this level — keep it visible by taking the hardest catching positions in big games.

Strengths

  • ✓ Proven ability to go big — 3 hundred(s), best of 138.
  • ✓ Safe hands — 55 catches in 129 matches (0.43 per match), a genuine selection asset.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 52 × 40% · Batting 64 × 30% · Bowling not rated (weight redistributed). Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.30 for the level played (Club 27). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
Rated on the last 27 matches since 2 Nov 2024. Older cricket still shows in the career figures but does not count.
Fielding
Outfield: 55 catches + 0 run outs (0 direct, 0 assisted) in 129 matches — 0.43 per match.
Batting
2,509 runs in 128 innings, adjusted average 21.6, strike rate 47.4. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
Not rated: 1 wicket from 12.0 overs across 4 matches bowled in (of 129 played) — 0.01 per match, under the 0.25 floor. Bowls too rarely to judge.

Fielding — imported matches (129)

55
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.43
Catches / match
0
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
55
Total dismissals
0.43
Dismissals / match

Batting — imported matches

2509
Runs (128 inns)
21.59
Avg (adj)
47.39
Strike rate
138
High score
13
Not outs
2
Median position
Century (100+) Fifty (50–99) Not out (under 50) Out (under 50)

Bowling — imported matches

1
Wickets (12 ov)
4.33
Economy
52
Average
0
Maidens
0.08
Extras / over
72
Strike rate

Dismissal pattern

Imported-match summary

Matches 129 imported
Batting 2509 runs in 128 inns @ 21.59 (SR 47.39)
Milestones 3×100, 8×50, HS 138, 10 ducks
Bowling 1 wkts @ 52 (econ 4.33, SR 72)
Best / 5WI 1-7 · 0 five-fors
Fielding 55 ct, 0 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.

Further analysis

Batting form

Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).

Score distribution

How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.

Scoring tempo

Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.

Bowling form

Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.

Wicket accumulation

Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.

Fielding contribution

Breakdown of the 55 dismissals they were involved in.

Per-match fielding rate

0.43
Catches / match
0.43
Dismissals / match

Across 129 imported match(es).

Season by season

Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.

Batting

Season Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 50 100
2026/27 2 1 119 73* 89.25 64.67 1 0
2025/26 14 0 445 138 31.79 58.17 1 2
2024/25 13 2 142 33 12.6 36.04 0 0
2023/24 7 1 103 29 16.82 62.05 0 0
2022/23 5 1 126 58* 30.24 41.86 1 0
2021/22 3 0 89 56 29.67 51.74 1 0
2020/21 9 1 170 53 20.99 55.56 1 0
2019/20 8 2 244 128 38.13 49.59 0 1
2018/19 7 0 86 27 12.29 70.49 0 0
2017/18 6 0 93 61 15.5 258.33 1 0
2016/17 5 2 38 29 10.64 — 0 0
2015/16 6 0 75 23 12.5 68.18 0 0
2014/15 12 0 233 43 19.42 284.15 0 0
2013/14 15 2 369 83 27.88 206.15 2 0
2012/13 7 0 118 29 16.86 231.37 0 0
2011/12 9 1 59 24* 7.28 151.28 0 0

Bowling

Season Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg Econ SR
2025/26 2 0 6 0 — 3 —
2022/23 3 0 11 0 — 3.67 —
2021/22 2 0 7 1 7 3.5 12
2020/21 5 0 28 0 — 5.6 —

Fielding

Season Ct WK Ct RO St Dismissals
2025/26 9 0 0 0 9
2024/25 9 0 0 0 9
2023/24 4 0 0 0 4
2022/23 1 0 0 0 1
2020/21 4 0 0 0 4
2019/20 5 0 0 0 5
2018/19 4 0 0 0 4
2017/18 4 0 0 0 4
2015/16 3 0 0 0 3
2014/15 2 0 0 0 2
2012/13 5 0 0 0 5
2011/12 5 0 0 0 5
Pathway benchmark

How does Nathan compare?

Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.

Flag it for review — duplicate records that should be one player, or numbers that look wrong. It joins a queue; nothing changes straight away.