Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Stuart Peterson
WA · 41 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Claremont Nedlands Cricket Club · Bayswater Morley Districts Cricket Club · Seymour Cricket Club · Greenvale Kangaroos Cricket Club · Western Suburbs Cricket Club · Metropolitan Veterans Cricket Association (WA) · West Australian Suburban Turf Cricket Assoc.
Ball-by-ball detail isn't available for this match, so the innings worm and shot breakdown aren't shown.
OverallNeeds Work
15/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
FieldingNeeds Work
20/100
BattingProficient
61/100
BowlingStrong
~39/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 13 pathway points in the overall rating
● Premier or state pathway — 32 matches (+10.0)
● Regional representative — 8 matches (+1.2)
● Body of work — 83 imported matches (+1.7)
Critical recommendations
mediumBatting
Not converting fifties into hundreds
Only 14% of 50+ scores become hundreds (12 fifties, 2 hundreds). Practise batting in long blocks and resetting targets at 50.
mediumBowling
Tight but not threatening
Economy of 3.60 is excellent but a wicket every 48 balls is slow. Develop a genuine wicket-taking variation and attack the stumps more.
Strengths
✓ Proven ability to go big — 2 hundred(s), best of 112.
How these ratings are calculated
Overall
Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 20 × 40% · Batting 61 × 30% · Bowling 39 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
Level
×0.39 for the level played (2nd grade 31 · 3rd grade 8 · Club 43 · 4th grade 1). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
Form
No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
Fielding
Outfield: 23 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 83 matches — 0.30 per match.
Batting
2,194 runs in 83 innings, adjusted average 29.9, strike rate 75.8. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
Bowling
39 wickets in 47 matches bowled in (of 83 played) — 0.83 per match at 28.6, economy 3.60, strike rate 47.7.
Fielding — imported matches (83)
23
Ct (field)
1
Ct (WK)
0.29
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
26
Total dismissals
0.31
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
2194
Runs (83 inns)
29.94
Avg (adj)
75.83
Strike rate
112
High score
11
Not outs
5
Median position
Century (100+)Fifty (50–99)Not out (under 50)Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
39
Wickets (310 ov)
3.6
Economy
28.64
Average
55
Maidens
0.12
Extras / over
47.7
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
Matches
83 imported
Batting
2194 runs in 83 inns @ 29.94 (SR 75.83)
Milestones
2×100, 12×50, HS 112, 6 ducks
Bowling
39 wkts @ 28.64 (econ 3.6, SR 47.7)
Best / 5WI
3-21 · 0 five-fors
Fielding
24 ct, 2 RO, 0 st
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 26 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.29
Catches / match
0.31
Dismissals / match
Across 83 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
Season
Inns
NO
Runs
HS
Avg
SR
50
100
2022/23
8
0
236
81
29.5
78.41
2
0
2021/22
3
1
81
38*
36
77.88
0
0
2020/21
8
3
204
76*
35.06
133.33
2
0
2019/20
8
1
151
32*
21.23
61.38
0
0
2018/19
4
0
222
92
55.5
341.54
2
0
2017/18
19
3
493
112*
30.04
123.25
2
1
2016/17
7
1
248
71*
40.49
213.79
2
0
2015/16
3
0
70
30
23.33
—
0
0
2013/14
10
0
142
47
14.2
—
0
0
2010/11
3
0
147
106
49
—
0
1
2008/09
9
2
193
52
26.21
—
2
0
2004/05
1
0
7
7
7
—
0
0
Bowling
Season
Overs
Mdns
Runs
Wkts
Avg
Econ
SR
2022/23
5
0
33
0
—
6.6
—
2021/22
11
3
37
3
12.33
3.36
22
2020/21
17
5
51
0
—
3
—
2019/20
29
2
148
3
49.33
5.1
58
2018/19
18
4
94
3
31.33
5.22
36
2017/18
84
16
319
12
26.58
3.8
42
2016/17
6
0
28
3
9.33
4.67
12
2015/16
5
0
26
0
—
5.2
—
2013/14
61
7
195
9
21.67
3.2
40.7
2010/11
20
7
40
3
13.33
2
40
2008/09
27
9
80
1
80
2.96
162
2004/05
27
2
66
2
33
2.44
81
Fielding
Season
Ct
WK Ct
RO
St
Dismissals
2022/23
2
0
0
0
2
2019/20
5
0
1
0
6
2018/19
1
0
0
0
1
2017/18
8
0
1
0
9
2016/17
2
1
0
0
3
2010/11
2
0
0
0
2
2008/09
3
0
0
0
3
Pathway benchmark
How does Stuart compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.