Gus Blackley (16)
Batting – Middle-Order Batter
U12 (2021/22)
NSW
Balanced scorer
📈 Journey
📊 Rankings
Merge duplicate records
Search for this player's other accounts and combine them into one player. Records that share a match can never be merged.
Likely same player — one-click merge
play.cricket
Gus Blackley
NSW · 144 matches ·
100% match
Or search manually:
No players found — check the spelling, or try part of the name.
Teams played for
Competitions
Registered with:
Eastern Suburbs Cricket Club Juniors (Sydney) · Sydney Junior Winter Cricket Association
Age:
Born on/after 1 Sep 2009
(inferred from U12 eligibility, 2021/22 season)
Green Shield:
0 season(s) played
· last GS year 2025/26 (ages out of U16 after this)
Overall
Needs Work
9/100
fielding 40% · bat 30% · bowl 30%
Fielding
Proficient
48/100
Batting
Proficient
50/100
Bowling
Part Time
~20/100
discounted — banded on wickets per match
Representative pathway — 1 pathway points in the overall rating
- ● Body of work — 25 imported matches (+0.5)
Critical recommendations
info
General
No critical flags
Imported-match numbers are solid across the board. Keep importing matches to track trends over time.
Strengths
- ✓ Effective lower-order runs — adjusted average 30.1 (frequently not out).
- ✓ Scores quickly (SR 104.7) without sacrificing consistency.
How these ratings are calculated
- Overall
- Weighted blend of the disciplines: Fielding 48 × 40% · Batting 50 × 30% · Bowling 20 × 30%. Unrated disciplines are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so a non-bowler is not punished for not bowling.
- Level
- ×0.30 for the level played (Club 25). The same score is worth more in harder cricket.
- Form
- No match in the last 2 years, so not ranked. The rating shown is from the career.
- Fielding
- Outfield: 8 catches + 2 run outs (2 direct, 0 assisted) in 25 matches — 0.40 per match.
- Batting
- 403 runs in 24 innings, adjusted average 30.1, strike rate 104.7. Qualifies on the floors (avg ≥ 20, SR ≥ 40).
- Bowling
- 9 wickets in 23 matches bowled in (of 25 played) — 0.39 per match at 30.3, economy 5.22, strike rate 34.9.
Fielding — imported matches (25)
8
Ct (field)
0
Ct (WK)
0.32
Catches / match
2
RO (direct)
0
RO (assist)
0
Stumpings
10
Total dismissals
0.4
Dismissals / match
Batting — imported matches
403
Runs (24 inns)
30.09
Avg (adj)
104.65
Strike rate
36
High score
19
Not outs
6
Median position
Century (100+)
Fifty (50–99)
Not out (under 50)
Out (under 50)
Bowling — imported matches
9
Wickets (52.3 ov)
5.22
Economy
30.33
Average
2
Maidens
0.44
Extras / over
34.9
Strike rate
Dismissal pattern
Imported-match summary
| Matches | 25 imported |
| Batting | 403 runs in 24 inns @ 30.09 (SR 104.65) |
| Milestones | 0×100, 0×50, HS 36, 1 ducks |
| Bowling | 9 wkts @ 30.33 (econ 5.22, SR 34.9) |
| Best / 5WI | 3-15 · 0 five-fors |
| Fielding | 8 ct, 2 RO, 0 st |
All figures from imported scorecards only.
Further analysis
Batting form
Running not-out-adjusted average across innings (chronological).
Score distribution
How often each scoring band is reached — a read on consistency.
Scoring tempo
Runs vs balls faced per innings; line = a strike rate of 100.
Bowling form
Economy per spell (chronological) with the career economy as a baseline.
Wicket accumulation
Cumulative wickets across spells — the shape of their wicket-taking.
Fielding contribution
Breakdown of the 10 dismissals they were involved in.
Per-match fielding rate
0.32
Catches / match
0.4
Dismissals / match
Across 25 imported match(es).
Season by season
Seasons run 1 September – 31 August. Imported scorecards only.
Batting
| Season | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 50 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 12 | 7 | 149 | 29* | 19.66 | 94.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020/21 | 10 | 10 | 213 | 36* | 21.3 | 124.56 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019/20 | 2 | 2 | 41 | 24* | 20.5 | 141.38 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Season | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Avg | Econ | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 19.3 | 2 | 102 | 3 | 34 | 5.28 | 38.7 |
| 2020/21 | 27 | 0 | 130 | 4 | 32.5 | 4.81 | 40.5 |
| 2019/20 | 6 | 0 | 41 | 2 | 20.5 | 6.83 | 18 |
Fielding
| Season | Ct | WK Ct | RO | St | Dismissals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| 2020/21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Pathway benchmark
How does Gus compare?
Year-by-year, aligned by age — against Sam Konstas or any player you pick.